sharesgurusharesguru
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
LoginSign Up
sharesguru
  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
  • Profile
  • Contact Us
LoginSign Up
sharesguru

Discover the joy of investing.

All the financial data and tools you need, at one place.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Sectors

Tools

  • Ai Screener
  • Watchlists

Company

  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Copyright © 2025 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
SummaryLatest NewsSector ComparisonEarnings ReportRevenue & GrowthPeersIncome StatementBalance SheetCash Flow
GOCOLORS logo

GOCOLORS - Go Fashion (India) Limited Share Price

Retailing
Sharesguru Stock Score

GOCOLORS

58/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

₹293.15+7.95(+2.79%)
Market Open as of May 8, 2026, 15:30 IST
Pros

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 3.6% in last 30 days.

Insider Trading: There's significant insider buying recently.

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Cons

Dividend: Stock hasn't been paying any dividend.

Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -36.2% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

Smart Money: Smart money is losing interest in the stock.

Price to Sales Ratio

Revenue (Last 12 mths)

Net Income (Last 12 mths)

Sharesguru Stock Score

GOCOLORS

58/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

Valuation

Market Cap1.54 kCr
Price/Earnings (Trailing)26.72
Price/Sales (Trailing)1.78
EV/EBITDA5.81
Price/Free Cashflow12.28
MarketCap/EBT19.51
Enterprise Value1.53 kCr

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)863.97 Cr
Rev. Growth (Yr)-3.3%
Earnings (TTM)59.18 Cr
Earnings Growth (Yr)-60%

Profitability

Operating Margin9%
EBT Margin9%
Return on Equity8.57%
Return on Assets4.57%
Free Cashflow Yield8.14%

Growth & Returns

Price Change 1W4%
Price Change 1M3.6%
Price Change 6M-53.2%
Price Change 1Y-66%
3Y Cumulative Return-36.2%

Cash Flow & Liquidity

Cash Flow from Investing (TTM)38.07 Cr
Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)164.7 Cr
Cash Flow from Financing (TTM)-205.82 Cr
Cash & Equivalents13.09 Cr
Free Cash Flow (TTM)125.55 Cr
Free Cash Flow/Share (TTM)23.87

Balance Sheet

Total Assets1.3 kCr
Total Liabilities605.34 Cr
Shareholder Equity690.29 Cr
Current Assets598.52 Cr
Current Liabilities175.15 Cr
Net PPE119.87 Cr
Inventory268.66 Cr
Goodwill0.00

Capital Structure & Leverage

Debt Ratio0.00
Debt/Equity0.00
Interest Coverage0.6
Interest/Cashflow Ops4.34

Dividend & Shareholder Returns

Buy Backs (1Y)-2.6%
Shares Dilution (3Y)-2.6%
Pros

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 3.6% in last 30 days.

Insider Trading: There's significant insider buying recently.

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Cons

Dividend: Stock hasn't been paying any dividend.

Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -36.2% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

Smart Money: Smart money is losing interest in the stock.

The Good, Bad and Ugly
Growth
Measures how quickly a company is expanding through metrics like revenue growth, earnings growth, and cash flow growth over time. Strong growth can indicate future potential.
Profitability
Shows how efficiently a company turns business activities into profit, using metrics like profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on assets (ROA).
Size
Indicates the company's market presence through metrics like market capitalization, total assets, and revenue. Size can influence stability and market influence.
Dilution Rank
Tracks how much the company's shares have increased or decreased over time. Lower dilution means existing shareholders maintain stronger ownership stakes.
Balance Sheet
Evaluates the company's financial health by analyzing assets, debts, and equity. A strong balance sheet indicates financial stability and flexibility.
Momentum
Measures the strength and speed of price movements, showing whether the stock is gaining or losing market favor over different time periods.
Technicals
Analyzes price patterns, trading volumes, and other market indicators to identify potential trading opportunities and market trends.
Smart Money
Tracks the investment activities of institutional investors, hedge funds, and other large financial players who often have deep research capabilities.
Insider Trading
Monitors buying and selling of company shares by executives, directors, and other insiders who may have unique insights into the company's prospects.

Investor Care

Buy Backs (1Y)-2.6%
Earnings/Share (TTM)10.97

Financial Health

Current Ratio3.42
Debt/Equity0.00

Technical Indicators

RSI (14d)51.5
RSI (5d)65.04
RSI (21d)57.98
MACD SignalSell
Stochastic Oscillator SignalHold
SharesGuru SignalBuy
RSI SignalHold
RSI5 SignalHold
RSI21 SignalHold
SMA 5 SignalBuy
SMA 10 SignalBuy
SMA 20 SignalBuy
SMA 50 SignalBuy
SMA 100 SignalBuy

Summary of Latest Earnings Report from Go Fashion (India)

Summary of Go Fashion (India)'s latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.

Go Fashion (India) Limited's management provided a forward-looking outlook during the Q4 FY26 earnings call. They emphasize resilience and evolving market trends, expressing confidence in the long-term growth potential of the bottom-wear segment.

Key forward-looking points include:

  1. Revenue Growth Plans: The company intends to introduce 10 to 12 new products in FY27, particularly in bottom-wear, aimed at expanding their customer reach and catering to evolving consumer preferences.

  2. Store Expansion Strategy: Go Colors plans to shift to larger exclusive brand outlets (EBOs) of 700 square feet or more, having added 43,000 square feet of retail space in FY26. They aim to continue this strategy in FY27, expecting a 10-11% increase in square footage. Over five years, they expect to nearly double their retail space.

  3. SSG Target: Management has set a clear goal of achieving positive same-store sales growth (SSG) by the end of FY27, addressing previous declines. In Q4 FY26, they reported an average SSG decline of 3% to 3.5%, but about 275 stores demonstrated positive SSG at rates of 10-11%.

  4. Brand Building Initiatives: The company will appoint a brand ambassador in June 2026, aiming to enhance brand recognition and customer engagement, particularly among younger consumers.

  5. Diversification into Daily Wear: Plans to expand the Daily Wear concept to 25-30 stores by FY27, having initially launched 10 stores, signifying healthy unit economics and prospects for growth.

  6. Improvement in LFS Channel: After facing challenges in FY26, management anticipates stabilization and recovery in the LFS (Large Format Stores) channel, focusing on improving product assortment and visibility.

Overall, management remains committed to maintaining a strong balance sheet while investing in key growth initiatives, ultimately poised to leverage their market position in India's women's bottom-wear sector.

Major Q&A from Go Fashion (India) Limited Earnings Call - April 30, 2026

Question 1: Sameer Gupta: "Could you help us with what kind of SSS growth the rest of the stores have clocked in the system?"

Answer: "Excluding closed stores, approximately 275 stores delivered positive Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) averaging about 10-11% in Q4. The negative SSG primarily stems from smaller stores lacking shelf space for new products, impairing product discovery. As we transition to larger stores in FY '27, we anticipate recovery in SSG."

Question 2: Deep Shah: "Can you comment on the demand trends and what's happening in the industry?"

Answer: "Demand is starting to show improvement compared to last year. While past weaknesses were evident, the overall retail and apparel sectors are seeing positive commentary. Our transitional measures will take time to reflect in numbers, but I'm optimistic for improved outcomes in upcoming quarters."

Question 3: Avinash Karumanchi: "What can you tell us about the 15% decline in LFS revenue in Q4?"

Answer: "The decline was impacted by an adjusted INR5 crores due to credit notes which, when excluded, reduces the decline to about 7-8%. From Q3's 30% downturn, we are seeing a progressive recovery, and I believe Q1 will show further improvement. We're optimistic about moving towards growth in LFS."

Question 4: Shyam Sundar: "What is your diagnosis on the declining EBITDA margins?"

Answer: "EBITDA margins for FY '26 were impacted heavily by the LFS credit note problem and small store operations. Over time, as we close smaller stores, we expect significant margin recovery starting Q2. The fall from last year won't be permanent, and the adjustments will lead to better margins going forward."

Question 5: Devanshu Bansal: "Can we assume a 10-15% dip in revenue for FY '27 due to your network optimization?"

Answer: "No, we will not degrow in FY '27. We expect to grow as various initiatives, including closing smaller stores, appointing a brand ambassador, and enhancing marketing, will positively influence the business. Although I can't provide exact growth guidance, growth is our aim."

Question 6: Tejash Shah: "What insights led to the conclusion on transitioning to larger stores?"

Answer: "Our visits to stores highlighted that display and customer experiences were limited in smaller outlets. Larger stores allow for better product visibility and customer engagement. Consumer feedback has been overwhelmingly positive regarding self-browsing and overall shopping experience improvements."

Question 7: Aanchal Jalan: "How does Go Colors plan to defend its market share against competitors?"

Answer: "We remain committed to deepening our niche in women's bottom-wear, which has significant growth potential. We are also piloting new categories like all-day-wear and menswear. The success of these initiatives will inform future strategies, but bottom-wear remains our core focus."

Question 8: Rusmik Oza: "When do you expect to recover EBITDA and net margins back to previous levels?"

Answer: "Signs of recovery will begin in Q2, with a hopeful increase in margins as we close smaller stores. Although I cannot provide a precise percentage increase, I'm confident about a general upward trend in profitability moving forward."

Share Holdings

Understand Go Fashion (India) ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.

Holding Pattern

Share Holding Details

Shareholder NameHolding %
RAHUL SARAOGI18.88%
GAUTAM SARAOGI18.88%
VKS FAMILY TRUST (RAHUL SARAOGI, MANAGING TRUSTEE)8.22%
PKS FAMILY TRUST (GAUTAM SARAOGI, MANAGING TRUSTEE)8.22%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA MUL8.05%
SBI BALANCED ADVANTAGE FUND7.89%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD4.59%
TEMPLETON INDIA VALUE FUND3.27%
SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUND - SUNDARAM CONSUMPTION FUND2.43%
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. RE: RB AMUNDI INDIA SM1.57%
VARA FUTURE LLP1.41%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED1.4%
ARISAIG ASIA FUND LIMITED1.01%
PUSHPA DEVI SARAOGI0%
PRIYANKA VIVEKTAPARIA0%
RASHI LOHIA0%
REKHA GUPTA0%
ANITA GOENKA0%
MANJU AGARWAL0%
NIRMALA SHOREWALA0%

Overall Distribution

Distribution across major stakeholders

Ownership Distribution

Distribution across major institutional holders

Is Go Fashion (India) Better than it's peers?

Detailed comparison of Go Fashion (India) against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.

Ticker
Name
Mkt Cap
Revenue
Price %, 1M
Returns, 1Y
P/E
P/S
Rev 1-Yr
Inc 1-Yr
TRENTTrent [Lakme Ltd]1.51 LCr20.19 kCr+8.60%-18.80%87.717.47--
PAGEINDPage Industries41.68 kCr5.16 kCr+5.80%-17.30%55.638.08--
ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail8.1 kCr8.19 kCr+11.50%-74.30%-12.490.99--
ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions6.15 kCr5.31 kCr+0.20%+10.40%50.111.16--
SHOPERSTOPShoppers Stop3.93 kCr5.1 kCr+20.00%-27.00%-108.570.77--

Sector Comparison: GOCOLORS vs Retailing

Comprehensive comparison against sector averages

Comparative Metrics

GOCOLORS metrics compared to Retailing

CategoryGOCOLORSRetailing
PE 26.72126.66
PS1.781.74
Growth-1.1 %-13.3 %
33% metrics above sector average
Key Insights
  • 1. GOCOLORS is among the Top 10 Speciality Retail companies but not in Top 5.
  • 2. The company holds a market share of 1.8% in Speciality Retail.
  • 3. In last one year, the company has had an above average growth that other Speciality Retail companies.

Income Statement for Go Fashion (India)

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Revenue From Operations-1.2%838848763665401
Other Income4.2%2625171221
Total Income-1.1%864874780677422
Cost of Materials0.9%238236197218120
Purchases of stock-in-trade18.8%115977812269
Employee Expense11.3%17816013010373
Finance costs6.7%4946392823
Depreciation and Amortization8.9%1351241108769
Other expenses4.6%114109988974
Total Expenses4.7%785750670569374
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax-36.1%7912311010948
Total profit before tax-36.1%7912311010948
Current tax-35.1%2538333116
Deferred tax34.7%-5.11-8.35-5.98-5.07-3.84
Total tax-34.5%2030272612
Total profit (loss) for period-37.6%5994838336
Other comp. income net of taxes-3.9%-0.06-0.020.67-0.920.18
Total Comprehensive Income-37%5993838236
Earnings Per Share, Basic-38.9%10.9717.3115.3215.336.74
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-38.9%10.9717.3115.3215.336.74
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Dec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024
Revenue From Operations0.5%196195224223205215
Other Income82%8.395.067.295.226.645.84
Total Income2.5%205200231228211221
Cost of Materials-18.8%536565556061
Purchases of stock-in-trade3.2%333212381923
Employee Expense0%444446444241
Finance costs9.1%131212121212
Depreciation and Amortization0%353533323132
Other expenses3.6%302928272827
Total Expenses2.1%194190202198186188
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax0.7%109.9429302532
Total profit before tax0.7%109.9429302532
Current tax-70%2.415.78.348.528.0811
Deferred tax75.6%0.04-2.93-1.14-1.09-2.55-2.73
Total tax-18%2.462.787.27.435.537.93
Total profit (loss) for period12.6%7.957.1722222024
Other comp. income net of taxes-4%-0.05-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.520.17
Total Comprehensive Income12%7.97.1622221924
Earnings Per Share, Basic45.5%1.481.334.044.123.684.5
Earnings Per Share, Diluted45.5%1.481.334.044.123.684.5

Balance Sheet for Go Fashion (India)

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Sep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024Sep-2023
Cash and cash equivalents-33.3%131916257157
Current investments-29.9%3.184.119.71106.0711
Total current financial assets-17.3%278336367347295258
Inventories11.2%269242238227216218
Total current assets-4%599624636600542501
Property, plant and equipment3.5%12011611211010189
Capital work-in-progress-47.5%8.35151110119.64
Total non-current financial assets-38.3%6710840393639
Total non-current assets-6.3%697744645629597500
Total assets-5.3%1,2961,3681,2801,2291,1391,001
Total non-current financial liabilities-3.7%42243841703930
Provisions, non-current23.3%7.786.56.145.475.156.29
Total non-current liabilities-3.2%430444423414399314
Total current financial liabilities-3.1%1581631466413236
Provisions, current-95.2%1.368.512.562.261.030.47
Current tax liabilities53.1%4.263.133.935.330.511.45
Total current liabilities-3.9%175182160161137121
Total liabilities-3.4%605626583575536435
Equity share capital-1.9%535454545454
Total equity-6.9%690741697654604566
Total equity and liabilities-5.3%1,2961,3681,2801,2291,1391,001

Cash Flow for Go Fashion (India)

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Finance costs6.7%
Change in inventories-40.7%
Depreciation8.9%
Impairment loss / reversal-
Adjustments for interest income0%
Net Cashflows from Operations-19.3%
Income taxes paid (refund)-31.4%
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities-17.2%
Proceeds from sales of PPE558.3%
Purchase of property, plant and equipment-2.6%
Proceeds from sales of investment property-
Purchase of investment property-
Interest received-12.5%
Other inflows (outflows) of cash206.9%
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities148.3%
Proceeds from issuing shares-
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares-
Payments of lease liabilities13.1%
Interest paid4.9%
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities-67.1%
Net change in cash and cash eq.-610.5%

What does Go Fashion (India) Limited do?

Speciality Retail•Consumer Services•Small Cap

Go Fashion (India) Limited engages in the design, development, sourcing, marketing, and retailing of women's and girl's bottom-wear products under the Go Colors brand in India. Its bottom-wear products include churidars, leggings, harem pants, patialas, palazzos, salwars, culottes, pants, trousers, joggers, capris, treggings, shorts, and jeggings in various categories, such as ethnic wear, western wear, fusion wear, athleisure, denims, plus sizes, and girl's wear. The company sells its products through retail and department stores, exclusive business outlets, and multi-brand outlets, as well as through its website and online marketplaces. Go Fashion (India) Limited was incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.

Industry Group:Retailing
Employees:5,000
Website:gocolors.com

Important Disclosure & Data Context

This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Performance Comparison

GOCOLORS vs Retailing (2022 - 2026)

GOCOLORS is underperforming relative to the broader Retailing sector and has declined by 14.8% compared to the previous year.