sharesgurusharesguru
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
LoginSign Up
sharesguru
  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
  • Profile
  • Contact Us
LoginSign Up
sharesguru

Discover the joy of investing.

All the financial data and tools you need, at one place.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Sectors

Tools

  • Ai Screener
  • Watchlists

Company

  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Copyright © 2025 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
SummaryLatest NewsSector ComparisonEarnings ReportRevenue & GrowthPeersIncome StatementBalance SheetCash Flow
CYIENT logo

CYIENT - Cyient Limited Share Price

IT - Services
Sharesguru Stock Score

CYIENT

55/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

₹1175.00+67.55(+6.10%)
Market Closed as of Aug 31, 2026, 15:30 IST
Pros

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Size: Market Cap wise it is among the top 20% companies of india.

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 27.7% in last 30 days.

Buy Backs: Company has been good to it's investors by buying back it's stock.

Dividend: Dividend paying stock. Dividend yield of 3.26%.

Insider Trading: There's significant insider buying recently.

Cons

Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -11.6% return compared to 7.7% by NIFTY 50.

Smart Money: Smart money looks to be reducing their stake in the stock.

Price to Sales Ratio

Revenue (Last 12 mths)

Net Income (Last 12 mths)

Sharesguru Stock Score

CYIENT

55/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

Valuation

Market Cap11.6 kCr
Price/Earnings (Trailing)32.33
Price/Sales (Trailing)1.5
EV/EBITDA10.68
Price/Free Cashflow16.82
MarketCap/EBT18.95
Enterprise Value10.31 kCr

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)7.75 kCr
Rev. Growth (Yr)16.9%
Earnings (TTM)414.3 Cr
Earnings Growth (Yr)-30.9%

Profitability

Operating Margin9%
EBT Margin8%
Return on Equity6.72%
Return on Assets4.98%
Free Cashflow Yield5.94%

Growth & Returns

Price Change 1W24.1%
Price Change 1M27.7%
Price Change 6M21.1%
Price Change 1Y-5.9%
3Y Cumulative Return-11.6%
5Y Cumulative Return3.2%
7Y Cumulative Return14.8%
10Y Cumulative Return8.2%

Cash Flow & Liquidity

Cash Flow from Investing (TTM)111.6 Cr
Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)787.4 Cr
Cash Flow from Financing (TTM)-568.9 Cr
Cash & Equivalents1.46 kCr
Free Cash Flow (TTM)689.5 Cr
Free Cash Flow/Share (TTM)65.83

Balance Sheet

Total Assets8.32 kCr
Total Liabilities2.16 kCr
Shareholder Equity6.16 kCr
Current Assets4.67 kCr
Current Liabilities1.59 kCr
Net PPE719.5 Cr
Inventory652.8 Cr
Goodwill1.97 kCr

Capital Structure & Leverage

Debt Ratio0.02
Debt/Equity0.03
Interest Coverage8.24
Interest/Cashflow Ops12.89

Dividend & Shareholder Returns

Dividend/Share (TTM)30
Dividend Yield3.26%
Buy Backs (1Y)-5.7%
Shares Dilution (3Y)-5.3%
Pros

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Size: Market Cap wise it is among the top 20% companies of india.

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 27.7% in last 30 days.

Buy Backs: Company has been good to it's investors by buying back it's stock.

Dividend: Dividend paying stock. Dividend yield of 3.26%.

Insider Trading: There's significant insider buying recently.

Cons

Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -11.6% return compared to 7.7% by NIFTY 50.

Smart Money: Smart money looks to be reducing their stake in the stock.

The Good, Bad and Ugly
Growth
Measures how quickly a company is expanding through metrics like revenue growth, earnings growth, and cash flow growth over time. Strong growth can indicate future potential.
Profitability
Shows how efficiently a company turns business activities into profit, using metrics like profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on assets (ROA).
Size
Indicates the company's market presence through metrics like market capitalization, total assets, and revenue. Size can influence stability and market influence.
Dilution Rank
Tracks how much the company's shares have increased or decreased over time. Lower dilution means existing shareholders maintain stronger ownership stakes.
Balance Sheet
Evaluates the company's financial health by analyzing assets, debts, and equity. A strong balance sheet indicates financial stability and flexibility.
Momentum
Measures the strength and speed of price movements, showing whether the stock is gaining or losing market favor over different time periods.
Technicals
Analyzes price patterns, trading volumes, and other market indicators to identify potential trading opportunities and market trends.
Smart Money
Tracks the investment activities of institutional investors, hedge funds, and other large financial players who often have deep research capabilities.
Insider Trading
Monitors buying and selling of company shares by executives, directors, and other insiders who may have unique insights into the company's prospects.

Investor Care

Dividend Yield3.26%
Dividend/Share (TTM)30
Buy Backs (1Y)-5.7%
Earnings/Share (TTM)34.25

Financial Health

Current Ratio2.93
Debt/Equity0.03

Technical Indicators

RSI (14d)86.44
RSI (5d)100
RSI (21d)83.82
MACD SignalBuy
Stochastic Oscillator SignalSell
SharesGuru SignalBuy
RSI SignalSell
RSI5 SignalSell
RSI21 SignalSell
SMA 5 SignalBuy
SMA 10 SignalBuy
SMA 20 SignalBuy
SMA 50 SignalBuy
SMA 100 SignalBuy

Summary of Latest Earnings Report from Cyient

Summary of Cyient's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.

In the Q4 FY26 earnings call, Cyient Limited's management provided a cautious yet optimistic outlook for the upcoming financial year. Key points from the discussion include:

  1. Revenue Growth: The management maintains an aspiration for mid- to high single-digit organic growth year-over-year in FY27, despite challenges in Q4. They recorded a year-over-year growth in order intake of 5.5% in H2. The revenue for Q4 stood at $163.5 million, showing a decline of 2.4% quarter-over-quarter in constant currency.

  2. Semiconductor Business Expansion: Cyient announced its status as India's largest custom chip company, with Q4 revenue of $7.2 million from the semiconductor business. The full-year revenue for this segment was $25.7 million. Management indicated plans for both debt and equity fundraising to support its growth and working capital needs. They have also completed a 74% acquisition of Kinetic Technologies, enhancing proprietary strength in power products.

  3. Buyback Proposal: The Board approved a buyback of up to 6.4 million equity shares at INR 1,125 per share, totaling an aggregate consideration not exceeding INR 720 crores. This move reflects the Board's confidence in the company's intrinsic value and strategic direction.

  4. Order Backlog and Profitability: Cyient DLM noted a strong order book, with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x and profitability maintained at 10.3%. The company is set to exit FY27 with its highest order book in history, setting a robust foundation for growth.

  5. Margin Goals: The management aims to achieve an EBIT margin of 15% by Q4 FY27, with efforts focused on operational efficiencies and cost management.

  6. Geopolitical Impact and Client Delays: The current global geopolitical situation has affected some projects, particularly in the energy sector, causing delays. Management anticipates these issues to continue impacting Q1 FY27.

In conclusion, while the company faces short-term challenges, management is optimistic about strategic opportunities in the semiconductor space and expects to achieve long-term growth and improve profitability as they navigate this evolving landscape.

Questions and Answers from Earnings Transcript (Q4 FY26)

Question 1:
Can you quantify the exposure to West Asia as a region in terms of revenues for the DET business to get a sense of what could be the potential headwinds we could anticipate over the next couple of quarters?

Answer:
Our direct exposure to West Asia is not significant, primarily working with Tier 1 EPC companies, impacting our energy market. While it's challenging to provide exact revenue numbers, the contribution is modest. However, we've developed a pipeline in the Middle East that's nearly closed, so any delays now do affect us.

Question 2:
Could you provide insight into Project Astro, particularly the type of asset you're looking at and the vertical it pertains to?

Answer:
Unfortunately, I must keep specific details confidential due to NDAs. However, I can affirm that it's a transformative acquisition intended to significantly enhance our operations. We're taking a prudent pause on this investment to assess the evolving AI landscape and geopolitical risks.

Question 3:
Regarding the semiconductor business, if you decide to pursue an equity raise, what kind of dilution are you willing to accept?

Answer:
The initial equity raise will likely be small, around 10%-12% dilution, to meet cash and working capital needs specific to the semiconductor business. This approach helps us maintain financial discipline while ensuring we have the necessary funds for growth.

Question 4:
Despite consistent commentary on a strong pipeline, revenue growth has been modest. What specific factors are delaying that conversion?

Answer:
This quarter's challenges don't stem from pipeline conversion but from three key customers delaying program starts. These delays are atypical for us and don't reflect broader issues with demand or our value proposition. Typically, we expect 75% of orders to convert within nine months.

Question 5:
Given the buyback plan, how do you reconcile that with the exploration of a fundraise?

Answer:
The buyback pertains to Cyient as a whole, whereas the fundraise is strictly for Cyient Semiconductor to ensure it has a distinct valuation and capital structure. This separation allows us to efficiently manage our capital allocation while supporting the growth of both entities.

Question 6:
Looking at the strategic unit business, what are the expectations for growth in Q1, and how soon can we expect programs to restart?

Answer:
While there are delays, projects aren't canceled "” they are simply pushed back due to our customers' capacity constraints. We're aiming for flat growth in the strategic units for the next quarter as we work to accelerate execution on pending projects.

Question 7:
With the semiconductor business acquisition of Kinetic now complete, what are your expectations for FY27?

Answer:
We're targeting substantial growth for the semiconductor division, projecting around $100 million in revenue for the year. While margins remain negative due to investment in product and IP development, we expect significant strategic advancements, particularly in power management.

Question 8:
Is the outlook for reaching a 15% EBIT margin by Q4 of FY27 still realistic?

Answer:
Yes, we maintain our aspirations for mid- to high single-digit organic growth in FY27. We're focused on achieving a 15% EBIT margin, although geopolitical factors may influence our operations. We remain committed to our growth and margin targets amid these market dynamics.

Question 9:
Can you explain the decline in EBITDA margins over the past year and the path to recovery?

Answer:
We're aiming for a return to around 15% EBIT margins by Q4 FY27, equating to roughly 17-17.5% EBITDA. We are enhancing cost efficiencies through AI and automation while capturing pricing opportunities to improve margins back to historical levels within the next financial year.

Question 10:
Which business segments do you believe are most threatened by AI?

Answer:
While there are potential risks, particularly for software development where productivity improvements from AI may compress traditional workflows, we view AI as an overall opportunity. Our investments in automation and data structuring signify our readiness to adapt and leverage AI's transformational potential.

Revenue Breakdown

Analysis of Cyient's financial performance, highlighting revenue trends, growth patterns, and key metrics through quarterly analysis.

Last Updated: Jun 30, 2026

DescriptionShareValue
Digital, Engineering & Technology (DET)73.9%1.5 kCr
Design Led Manufacturing (DLM)17.9%373.8 Cr
Semiconductors8.1%169.7 Cr
Total2.1 kCr

Share Holdings

Understand Cyient ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.

Holding Pattern

Share Holding Details

Shareholder NameHolding %
VINEYARD POINT SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITED13.37%
INFOCAD ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED6.68%
HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC DIVIDEND YIELD FUND5.7%
DSP MULTICAP FUND5.29%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA NIF4.32%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND - ICICI PRUDENTIAL NI3.49%
KOTAK SMALL CAP FUND3.07%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA3.06%
BANDHAN NIFTY SMALL CAP 250 INDEX FUND3.05%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE TRUSTEE PRIVATE LIMITED A/C2.51%
TATA LARGE CAP FUND2.22%
BODANAPU GANESH VENKAT KRISHNA1.84%
BODANAPU SRI VAISHNAVI1.71%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND1.18%
CLARUS CAPITAL I1.15%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERI1.11%
VENKAT RAMA MOHAN REDDY BODANAPU0.38%
SUCHARITHA BODANAPU0.36%
D. NAGESWARA REDDY0.16%
BODANAPU AVANTI REDDY0.09%

Overall Distribution

Distribution across major stakeholders

Ownership Distribution

Distribution across major institutional holders

Is Cyient Better than it's peers?

Detailed comparison of Cyient against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.

Ticker
Name
Mkt Cap
Revenue
Price %, 1M
Returns, 1Y
P/E
P/S
Rev 1-Yr
Inc 1-Yr
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems92.68 kCr15.91 kCr+7.10%+10.60%47.75.82--
LTTSL&T Technology Services37.85 kCr11.25 kCr-0.40%-15.60%28.663.36--
TATAELXSITata Elxsi22.96 kCr4.07 kCr+0.30%-31.00%35.075.64--
KPITTECHKPIT Tech16.71 kCr6.67 kCr-4.60%-48.50%28.462.5--
ZENSARTECHZensar Tech10.71 kCr6.05 kCr-12.00%-39.50%13.751.77--

Sector Comparison: CYIENT vs IT - Services

Comprehensive comparison against sector averages

Comparative Metrics

CYIENT metrics compared to IT

CategoryCYIENTIT
PE32.3334.52
PS1.502.84
Growth2.7 %11.2 %
0% metrics above sector average
Key Insights
  • 1. CYIENT is among the Top 5 IT - Services companies by market cap.
  • 2. The company holds a market share of 13.2% in IT - Services.
  • 3. In last one year, the company has had a below average growth that other IT - Services companies.

Income Statement for Cyient

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Revenue From Operations-1.3%7,2687,3607,1476,0164,5344,132
Other Income83.3%177976681112140
Total Income-0.2%7,4457,4577,2136,0974,6464,272
Cost of Materials-28.5%8131,136989684588516
Purchases of stock-in-trade-000000
Employee Expense9.3%4,0343,6903,5123,0262,2662,161
Finance costs-34.8%61931161003943
Depreciation and Amortization4.1%278267267257192194
Other expenses10.8%1,5381,3881,3671,290880870
Total Expenses1.8%6,6976,5776,2275,3693,9483,795
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax-14.9%749880986728698477
Exceptional items before tax--92.80-67.6-46.700
Total profit before tax-25.5%656880918681698477
Current tax3.2%260252239202169135
Deferred tax-205.7%-78.8-25.1-23.4-34.86.9-21.8
Total tax-19.9%182227216167176113
Total profit (loss) for period-28.6%463648703514522364
Other comp. income net of taxes741.4%24530-11.2601.923
Total Comprehensive Income4.4%708678692575524387
Earnings Per Share, Basic-31.2%38.7855.9562.2447.0347.7533.08
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-31.1%38.5455.5161.7146.7147.5433.06
Description(%) Q/QJun-2026Mar-2026Dec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025
Revenue From Operations7.7%2,0761,9271,8481,7811,7121,909
Other Income-77.3%6.92731507041
Total Income6.6%2,0831,9541,8791,8311,7821,950
Cost of Materials10.2%293266198187162282
Employee Expense7.6%1,1231,0441,0211,006963942
Finance costs61.5%221414161619
Depreciation and Amortization13.4%776870726868
Other expenses-8.3%389424396369349365
Total Expenses6.9%1,9101,7861,6961,6501,5651,694
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax2.4%172168184181216257
Exceptional items before tax98.6%0-71.2-42.32100
Total profit before tax78.1%17297142201216257
Current tax-16.7%617351895974
Deferred tax100%1-43.1-8.5-35-2.5-7.6
Total tax110.3%623042545666
Total profit (loss) for period66.2%1096697143157186
Other comp. income net of taxes-54.4%378052407322
Total Comprehensive Income0%146146149183230208
Earnings Per Share, Basic112.6%9.424.968.3211.5513.9515.47
Earnings Per Share, Diluted113%9.374.938.2611.4813.8615.35
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Revenue From Operations-2.1%2,3632,4142,4612,2281,7501,380
Other Income74.7%139807582275120
Total Income0.3%2,5022,4942,5362,3102,0261,500
Employee Expense-5.4%1,3031,3781,3261,196895724
Finance costs-43.8%101722171015
Depreciation and Amortization-9.1%8189951149796
Other expenses4.7%488466439521342313
Total Expenses-3.5%1,8821,9501,8821,8481,3451,148
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax14%620544655462681352
Exceptional items before tax-142.4%-330.97830000
Total profit before tax-78.3%2891,327655462681352
Current tax-18.8%16520316111011676
Deferred tax-1900%-31-0.6-3-2.4-4.3-1.6
Total tax-34.2%13420315810811274
Total profit (loss) for period-86.3%1551,125497355569278
Other comp. income net of taxes-1387.5%-29.93.45.8-25.8-3.412
Total Comprehensive Income-89%1251,128503329566290
Earnings Per Share, Basic-87.1%14.01102.245.3332.4452.0325.29
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-87.1%13.93101.3944.9432.2251.825.27
Description(%) Q/QJun-2026Mar-2026Dec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025
Revenue From Operations10%680618601596548608
Other Income18.8%201735285945
Total Income10.3%700635636624607653
Employee Expense4.9%344328333322321344
Finance costs15.4%2.52.32.232.93.9
Depreciation and Amortization0%202020202022
Other expenses-13.6%141163114109102122
Total Expenses-1%508513469454446491
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax57%191122166170161162
Exceptional items before tax98.6%0-71.2-280.42100
Total profit before tax280%19151-113.9191161162
Current tax16.7%363145474243
Deferred tax157%12-18.3-13.40.70-0.7
Total tax283.3%471332484242
Total profit (loss) for period286.5%14438-145.7143119119
Other comp. income net of taxes215.9%17-12.82.1-9.3-9.96.5
Total Comprehensive Income566.7%16125-143.6134109126
Earnings Per Share, Basic387.8%133.46-13.212.9910.7710.84
Earnings Per Share, Diluted388.9%12.933.44-13.212.9110.710.76

Balance Sheet for Cyient

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Sep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024Sep-2023
Cash and cash equivalents22.7%1,4581,1881,0711,164485510
Current investments25.3%2091671659776137
Loans, current207%133440000
Total current financial assets-5.1%3,1683,3383,3213,5752,7982,949
Inventories9.4%653597577530468469
Total current assets9.9%4,6664,2454,1464,1053,5593,755
Property, plant and equipment-0.8%720726757731773705
Capital work-in-progress-42.4%4.87.67.58.51.612
Goodwill3.1%1,9721,9131,8041,7521,6691,630
Non-current investments-32.5%198293280320360378
Loans, non-current-000000
Total non-current financial assets-29.6%229325312351394404
Total non-current assets-0.5%3,6583,6773,5493,4463,4443,333
Total assets5.1%8,3247,9227,6957,5517,0047,089
Borrowings, non-current-16.3%7893980278601
Total non-current financial liabilities-12.4%255291307209525604
Provisions, non-current30.1%239184175188180163
Total non-current liabilities5.6%568538555476789846
Borrowings, current20.8%8873116276174438
Total current financial liabilities28.6%1,1268769151,0371,2071,387
Provisions, current22.7%163133136109114101
Current tax liabilities-47.6%4585521075675
Total current liabilities17.9%1,5931,3511,3801,4891,6581,912
Total liabilities14.4%2,1611,8891,9341,9662,4472,758
Equity share capital0%565656565655
Non controlling interest2.8%481468451445299293
Total equity2.2%6,1636,0335,7605,5864,5574,330
Total equity and liabilities5.1%8,3247,9227,6957,5517,0047,089
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Sep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024Sep-2023
Cash and cash equivalents18.2%941796653698188171
Current investments6.6%1781671659767116
Loans, current-100.8%01281281305966
Total current financial assets-6.9%1,6971,8231,9322,1171,5021,373
Total current assets-13.5%1,9242,2232,2572,2591,6371,519
Property, plant and equipment-5%285300326345377367
Capital work-in-progress-22.7%2.73.21.61.40.78.6
Goodwill0%111111111111
Non-current investments10.6%1,8821,7021,4431,2961,3821,362
Loans, non-current-0010216775107
Total non-current financial assets10.5%1,8991,7191,5611,5141,4771,488
Total non-current assets8.3%2,3392,1602,0241,9672,0001,997
Total assets-2.7%4,2634,3824,2814,2263,6373,516
Borrowings, non-current-0000091
Total non-current financial liabilities-1400.109694
Provisions, non-current31.7%184140137124121105
Total non-current liabilities15.2%198172191196217199
Borrowings, current-0000040
Total current financial liabilities52.9%397260237242394374
Provisions, current15.8%453937413939
Current tax liabilities-91.3%2.3162.2402.228
Total current liabilities40.5%476339323352485509
Total liabilities31.5%673512514548702708
Equity share capital0%565656565655
Total equity-7.3%3,5903,8713,7673,6772,9342,808
Total equity and liabilities-2.7%4,2634,3824,2814,2263,6373,516

Cash Flow for Cyient

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Finance costs-34.8%619311610039-
Change in inventories-387.6%-65.8-12.7-31.7-156-120.3-
Depreciation4.1%278267267257192-
Impairment loss / reversal-280003.6-
Unrealised forex losses/gains-746.9%-94.7-10.3-17.1-29.8-0.9-
Dividend income-0003.10-
Adjustments for interest income13.7%8474522948-
Share-based payments-27.3%2534243113-
Net Cashflows from Operations-4.4%9811,0261,004683800-
Income taxes paid (refund)7.5%274255278129165-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash338.9%8019000-
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities-0.4%787790726554634-
Cashflows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries-103.3%-8.4284155018-
Proceeds from sales of PPE212.5%3.51.87.12.32.1-
Purchase of property, plant and equipment-5.8%98104856865-
Proceeds from sales of long-term assets-0006660-
Purchase of other long-term assets-0007320-
Dividends received-0003.10-
Interest received30.8%8666354154-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-36.2%112175-334.7-47-31.2-
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities176%112-145.1-532.7-1,032.7-382.3-
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries-100.1%087466900-
Proceeds from issuing shares-000012-
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares-000095-
Proceeds from exercise of stock options-82.7%1.96.2157.90-
Proceeds from borrowings-101%010303830-
Repayments of borrowings-83%774474463254-
Payments of lease liabilities3.5%119115014096-
Dividends paid-0.3%329330306263295-
Interest paid-36.2%4570936617-
Income taxes paid (refund)-101.7%060000-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash91.3%-0.7-18.51900.9-
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities-862.7%-568.9-58.2-266.2-109.3-544.5-
Effect of exchange rate on cash eq.350%4611-4.4265.2-
Net change in cash and cash eq.-37.2%376598-77.2-561.6-287.1-
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Finance costs-43.8%1017221710-
Depreciation-9.1%81899511497-
Impairment loss / reversal-00002.6-
Unrealised forex losses/gains-108%-17.3-7.84.32.20.1-
Dividend income-00223.1171-
Adjustments for interest income25.5%6552303354-
Share-based payments10.5%2220122112-
Net Cashflows from Operations148.4%1,161468487321410-
Income taxes paid (refund)3.5%15014517855108-
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities214%1,012323309265301-
Cashflows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries293.9%77319705610-
Proceeds from sales of PPE-162.5%0.51.85.12.20.4-
Purchase of property, plant and equipment13.8%3430303252-
Purchase of investment property-0000307-
Proceeds from sales of long-term assets-0006660-
Purchase of other long-term assets-0007210-
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties120%243111612165-
Dividends received-00223.1171-
Interest received-9.4%5965204054-
Income taxes paid (refund)-101.6%064000-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash691.1%160-25.9870-0.1-
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities-166%-345.5526122-697.8-152.2-
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments-000012-
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares-000095-
Proceeds from exercise of stock options-82.7%1.96.2157.90-
Payments of lease liabilities0%515107651-
Dividends paid-0.3%329330306263295-
Interest paid-48.4%4.37.49.32.60.3-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash48.6%-0.8-2.50.100.9-
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities0.4%-382.9-384.6-358.5-333.2-428.1-
Effect of exchange rate on cash eq.612.5%5.10.20.26-0.4-
Net change in cash and cash eq.-38%28846473-759.6-279.29-

What does Cyient Limited do?

IT Enabled Services•Information Technology•Small Cap

Cyient Limited provides geospatial, engineering design, information technology (IT) solutions, and data analytic services in North America, Europe, and the Asia Pacific. The company operates through three segments: Digital, Engineering & Technology; Design Led Manufacturing; and Others. The company offers digital services and solutions, such as product lifecycle management, manufacturing operations management, service management, geospatial enterprise applications, application engineering, digital advisory services, core digital transformation technologies, and xperience design studio services; and engineering, including mechanical, electrical, manufacturing, plant, network, and field engineering, as well as aftermarket, embedded systems, and process industry services. It also provides custom turnkey ASIC solutions, semiconductor design services, and automotive solutions; and geospatial services comprising earth observation, LiDAR, underground mapping, data acquisition, and geospatial solutions. In addition, the company provides management consulting and enterprise private network services; and electronic manufacturing services. It serves aerospace and defense, automotive, communications, energy, geospatial, industrial and heavy equipment, health care and life sciences, mining, oil and gas, power generation, mining, rail transportation, semiconductor, and utilities industries. Cyient Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

Industry Group:IT - Services
Employees:12,733
Website:www.cyient.com

Important Disclosure & Data Context

This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Performance Comparison

CYIENT vs IT (2021 - 2026)

CYIENT leads the IT sector while registering a 33.3% growth compared to the previous year.