sharesgurusharesguru
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
LoginSign Up
sharesguru
  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
  • Profile
  • Contact Us
LoginSign Up
sharesguru

Discover the joy of investing.

All the financial data and tools you need, at one place.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Sectors

Tools

  • Ai Screener
  • Watchlists

Company

  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Copyright © 2025 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
SummaryLatest NewsSector ComparisonEarnings ReportRevenue & GrowthPeersIncome StatementBalance SheetCash Flow
CHOLAHLDNG logo

CHOLAHLDNG - CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED Share Price

Finance
Sharesguru Stock Score

CHOLAHLDNG

82/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

₹1780.70+25.70(+1.46%)
Market Open as of May 8, 2026, 15:30 IST
Pros

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Profitability: Recent profitability of 14% is a good sign.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 9% in last 30 days.

Size: Market Cap wise it is among the top 20% companies of india.

Smart Money: Smart money has been increasing their position in the stock.

Past Returns: Outperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided 36.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

Growth: Awesome revenue growth! Revenue grew 18.6% over last year and 115.9% in last three years on TTM basis.

Cons

No major cons observed.

Price to Sales Ratio

Revenue (Last 12 mths)

Net Income (Last 12 mths)

Sharesguru Stock Score

CHOLAHLDNG

82/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

Valuation

Market Cap33.44 kCr
Price/Earnings (Trailing)13.7
Price/Sales (Trailing)0.84
EV/EBITDA1.13
Price/Free Cashflow-1.1
MarketCap/EBT4.56
Enterprise Value24.96 kCr

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)39.68 kCr
Rev. Growth (Yr)17.6%
Earnings (TTM)5.49 kCr
Earnings Growth (Yr)19.3%

Profitability

Operating Margin18%
EBT Margin18%
Return on Equity16.19%
Return on Assets2.04%
Free Cashflow Yield-90.9%

Growth & Returns

Price Change 1W14.4%
Price Change 1M9%
Price Change 6M-5.5%
Price Change 1Y-2.6%
3Y Cumulative Return36.9%
5Y Cumulative Return25.4%
7Y Cumulative Return19.5%
10Y Cumulative Return20.2%

Cash Flow & Liquidity

Cash Flow from Investing (TTM)-2.53 kCr
Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)-30.03 kCr
Cash Flow from Financing (TTM)35.65 kCr
Cash & Equivalents8.48 kCr
Free Cash Flow (TTM)-30.39 kCr
Free Cash Flow/Share (TTM)-1.62 K

Balance Sheet

Total Assets2.68 LCr
Total Liabilities2.34 LCr
Shareholder Equity33.88 kCr
Net PPE2.05 kCr
Inventory0.00
Goodwill42.72 Cr

Capital Structure & Leverage

Debt Ratio0.00
Debt/Equity0.00
Interest Coverage-0.49
Interest/Cashflow Ops-1.09

Dividend & Shareholder Returns

Dividend/Share (TTM)1.3
Dividend Yield0.07%
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.00%
Shares Dilution (3Y)0.00%
Pros

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Profitability: Recent profitability of 14% is a good sign.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 9% in last 30 days.

Size: Market Cap wise it is among the top 20% companies of india.

Smart Money: Smart money has been increasing their position in the stock.

Past Returns: Outperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided 36.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

Growth: Awesome revenue growth! Revenue grew 18.6% over last year and 115.9% in last three years on TTM basis.

Cons

No major cons observed.

The Good, Bad and Ugly
Growth
Measures how quickly a company is expanding through metrics like revenue growth, earnings growth, and cash flow growth over time. Strong growth can indicate future potential.
Profitability
Shows how efficiently a company turns business activities into profit, using metrics like profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on assets (ROA).
Size
Indicates the company's market presence through metrics like market capitalization, total assets, and revenue. Size can influence stability and market influence.
Dilution Rank
Tracks how much the company's shares have increased or decreased over time. Lower dilution means existing shareholders maintain stronger ownership stakes.
Balance Sheet
Evaluates the company's financial health by analyzing assets, debts, and equity. A strong balance sheet indicates financial stability and flexibility.
Momentum
Measures the strength and speed of price movements, showing whether the stock is gaining or losing market favor over different time periods.
Technicals
Analyzes price patterns, trading volumes, and other market indicators to identify potential trading opportunities and market trends.
Smart Money
Tracks the investment activities of institutional investors, hedge funds, and other large financial players who often have deep research capabilities.
Insider Trading
Monitors buying and selling of company shares by executives, directors, and other insiders who may have unique insights into the company's prospects.

Investor Care

Dividend Yield0.07%
Dividend/Share (TTM)1.3
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.00%
Earnings/Share (TTM)130

Financial Health

Debt/Equity0.00

Technical Indicators

RSI (14d)68.5
RSI (5d)100
RSI (21d)74.24
MACD SignalBuy
Stochastic Oscillator SignalSell
SharesGuru SignalBuy
RSI SignalHold
RSI5 SignalSell
RSI21 SignalSell
SMA 5 SignalBuy
SMA 10 SignalBuy
SMA 20 SignalBuy
SMA 50 SignalBuy
SMA 100 SignalBuy

Summary of Latest Earnings Report from CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS

Summary of CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.

In the earnings conference call for Q3 FY26, management of Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited provided a candid outlook citing challenges faced during the year while underscoring opportunities for improvement. Notable figures include a Gross Direct Premium Income (GDPI) of INR 2,067 crores for Q3 and INR 5,714 crores for the nine-month period, despite the loss in crop insurance business impacting GDPI by INR 84 crores in the quarter and INR 467 crores cumulatively.

Management noted that for motor insurance, the claim ratio has significantly pressurized performance, with a claims ratio of 80.5% for the quarter and 81.1% year-to-date, a concerning increase when compared to previous periods. They recognized a decline in Return on Equity (ROE), which for the nine-month period stood at 7.9%, not annualized, and addressed investors' concerns about restoring ROE to the previously targeted range of 16% to 18%.

Management remains focused on operational efficiencies, indicating an expense of management (EOM) ratio at 30.63% for Q3, with adjustments expected to follow once the market stabilizes. They committed to participating in the upcoming crop business tender, which is aimed at regaining lost revenues.

Key forward-looking points include:

  1. A targeted overall combined ratio improvement from current levels due to expected enhancements in operational efficiency and revenue regeneration from winning crop tenders.
  2. Increased scrutiny on the current provisions for motor third-party insurance, expected to reverse as pricing corrections may occur, contingent on regulatory changes.
  3. Intention to scale the long-term health and personal accident segments following regulatory compliance.

Overall, management expressed confidence in reviving performance in upcoming quarters as they adapt their strategy to market conditions.

Question 1: "Given the current non-annualized ROE at 8%, along with some pressures on loss ratios as well as competitive environment, specifically in motor OD and TP business. Could you please share your thoughts on factors that led to decline in ROE and our plans to improve returns and move back towards the guided 16% to 18% range over the medium, long term?"

Answer: The rise in motor OD loss ratios has been a significant factor, with an increase of 8% to 9% for us compared to 6% to 7% in the industry. We're working to restore efficiencies across our operations. Our conservative provisioning for motor TP losses, which is 14% higher than peers, also contributes to a higher combined ratio and lower ROE. We aim to address these factors and see improvements as we enhance operational efficiency through changes in our business focus and upcoming crop business tenders.

Question 2: "Could you elaborate on the efforts we are taking to improve ROEs?"

Answer: We have been reducing our expense of management, with the current EOM at approximately 30.6%. Additionally, we lost the crop business, normally running at a 95% combined ratio, which impacted our overall numbers. We anticipate a new crop tender next year that should allow us to re-enter that profitable sector. Overall, we expect our efficiencies and the return of crop business to lead us to improved ROE in the coming quarters.

Question 3: "On health and PA, any way to improve it? How to change the combined?"

Answer: The health loss ratios have indeed increased, largely due to reinsurance arrangements affecting overall performance. We're analyzing the data closely and are prepared to make necessary changes. As we approach compliance with EOM levels, we plan to explore increasing our engagement in long-term health and PA products, which should help in balancing our combined ratios better while catering to demand shifts.

Question 4: "If there's a price hike in the third-party insurance, will your provisioning reduce?"

Answer: Yes, if there is a price hike, it is likely that our TP provisioning will decrease as we adjust to the new pricing environment. The current provisioning has been made conservatively, and an increase in third-party prices could lead to a reduction in our reserves, positively impacting our future profitability.

Question 5: "What number should we focus on for ROE, IGAAP or IFRS?"

Answer: For regulatory and reporting purposes, IGAAP numbers are what we adhere to, as they are mandated for insurance companies. While we have provided IFRS translations for the holding company, the most reliable benchmarks for assessing our economic performance are the IGAAP numbers until full IFRS adoption is mandated.

Question 6: "Is the true economic ROE higher once IFRS comes into play?"

Answer: Yes, we anticipate that once we transition to IFRS, the true economic ROE will indeed reflect higher values. The current 8.2% ROE is not annualized, but it indicates room for improvement. We expect that positive adjustments from IFRS treatment, particularly around provisioning and expense management, will enhance overall returns, potentially approaching 19% to 20%.

Revenue Breakdown

Analysis of CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS's financial performance, highlighting revenue trends, growth patterns, and key metrics through quarterly analysis.

Last Updated: Mar 31, 2026

DescriptionShareValue
Financing80.4%8.4 kCr
Insurance19.6%2.1 kCr
Total10.5 kCr

Share Holdings

Understand CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.

Holding Pattern

Share Holding Details

Shareholder NameHolding %
AMBADI INVESTMENTS LIMITED37.69%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD- A/C NIPPON INDIA GR4.79%
SBI NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 INDEX FUND3.82%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL F2.39%
BANDHAN BALANCED ADVANTAGE FUND2.33%
HDFC LARGE AND MID CAP FUND2.03%
INVESCO INDIA MIDCAP FUND1.18%
CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND - CANARA ROBECO BANKING1.15%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE TRUSTEE PRIVATE LIMITED A/C1.07%
M A M ARUNACHALAM0.45%
LAKSHMI RAMASWAMY FAMILY TRUST(AA ALAGAMMAI & LAKSHMI RAMASWAMY HOLDS SHARES ON BEHALF OF TRUST)0.4%
V ARUNACHALAM0.4%
MURUGAPPA EDUCATIONAL AND MEDICAL FOUNDATION0.39%
ARUN ALAGAPPAN0.39%
M.A.ALAGAPPAN0.38%
V NARAYANAN0.37%
A VENKATACHALAM0.31%
Shambho Trust (M V Subbiah & S Vellayan are trustees of the trust)0.29%
LAKSHMI CHOCKA LINGAM0.29%
M A MURUGAPPAN HOLDINGS LLP0.29%

Overall Distribution

Distribution across major stakeholders

Ownership Distribution

Distribution across major institutional holders

Is CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS Better than it's peers?

Detailed comparison of CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.

Ticker
Name
Mkt Cap
Revenue
Price %, 1M
Returns, 1Y
P/E
P/S
Rev 1-Yr
Inc 1-Yr
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance5.94 LCr82.53 kCr+4.40%+8.20%31.217.2--
SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance2.37 LCr48.19 kCr-1.50%+63.60%18.914.92--
SUNDARMFINSUNDARAM FINANCE52.73 kCr9.58 kCr-3.10%-4.80%25.425.5--
M&MFINMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services47.13 kCr21.09 kCr+14.30%+36.80%16.32.24--

Sector Comparison: CHOLAHLDNG vs Finance

Comprehensive comparison against sector averages

Comparative Metrics

CHOLAHLDNG metrics compared to Finance

CategoryCHOLAHLDNGFinance
PE13.7018.68
PS0.841.89
Growth18.6 %15.6 %
0% metrics above sector average
Key Insights
  • 1. CHOLAHLDNG is among the Top 5 Investment Company companies by market cap.
  • 2. The company holds a market share of 23% in Investment Company.
  • 3. In last one year, the company has had an above average growth that other Investment Company companies.

Income Statement for CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Total income18.3%39,57633,46026,08718,37614,73513,905
Revenue From Operations18%39,07333,12525,80418,14614,64413,900
Total interest earned19.2%29,61624,85518,62012,92110,2519,886
Dividend income41.7%3525187.024.231.74
Fees and commission income17.9%2,3281,9741,5671,035801536
Revenue from sale of services64.9%5.143.5124818580
Other revenue from operations13.5%6,5685,7855,0744,0153,4363,201
Other income50.3%503335283230914.75
Total Expenses19.2%32,25027,06020,88714,55211,69111,505
Employee Expense23.6%4,6863,7902,9941,8441,354936
Finance costs15.2%14,38812,4949,2495,7784,3284,608
Depreciation and Amortization12.5%333296248176154145
Impairment on financial instruments44.5%3,5422,4521,3098408361,433
Other expenses15.9%9,3018,0287,0875,9135,0194,383
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax14.5%7,3266,4005,2003,8243,0442,400
Total profit before tax14.5%7,3266,4005,2003,8243,0442,400
Current tax19.4%2,1351,7891,314991721900
Deferred tax-132.1%-287.43-123.27481580-263.84
Tax expense10.9%1,8481,6661,3611,006801636
Total profit (loss) for period15.7%5,4854,7403,8512,8102,2391,764
Other comp. income net of taxes-84.8%116753-134.3387-64.33
Total Comprehensive Income14.3%5,4964,8073,9042,6752,3261,700
Reserve excluding revaluation reserves25.6%33,86126,94922,12416,239-5,367
Earnings Per Share, Basic12.4%130.01115.7694.3968.7254.543.93
Earnings Per Share, Diluted12.4%130.01115.7694.3968.7254.4943.93
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Dec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024
Total income5.1%10,59710,0849,6159,3839,0098,593
Revenue From Operations5%10,4449,9499,4879,2968,9138,489
Total interest earned5.1%7,9217,5397,2026,9546,7106,451
Dividend income74.9%127.299.965.779.43.29
Fees and commission income23.2%697566528537535485
Revenue from sale of services29.3%1.531.411.230.970.530.62
Other revenue from operations0.9%1,6971,6821,6701,5191,5551,565
Other income13.4%1531351288796104
Total Expenses2.9%8,4578,2227,9857,6887,1497,124
Employee Expense-0.3%1,2171,2211,1981,0501,0521,001
Finance costs2.9%3,7553,6483,5183,4683,3613,280
Depreciation and Amortization-3.5%848783797972
Impairment on financial instruments-6.4%852910897882584664
Other expenses5%2,4722,3552,2642,2092,0742,106
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax14.9%2,1401,8621,6301,6951,8601,469
Total profit before tax14.9%2,1401,8621,6301,6951,8601,469
Current tax6.3%604568478486555483
Deferred tax3.7%-86.99-90.36-60.64-49.44-54.56-104.1
Tax expense8.4%517477417437500378
Total profit (loss) for period17.3%1,6261,3861,2141,2601,3621,093
Other comp. income net of taxes-692.7%-29.886.21-15.550-52.3484
Total Comprehensive Income14.7%1,5961,3921,1991,3101,3101,177
Reserve excluding revaluation reserves-------
Earnings Per Share, Basic10.1%36.5933.3229.2830.8132.6825.89
Earnings Per Share, Diluted10.1%36.5933.3229.2830.8132.6825.89
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Total income4.7%908686848458
Revenue From Operations4.7%908686848458
Total interest earned1121.9%4.911.321.220.830.861.5
Dividend income0%757575757549
Revenue from sale of services0%10109.958.17.957.95
Other income-000000.09
Total Expenses9.9%3.893.636.999.91324
Employee Expense20.9%2.041.861.631.41.251.07
Finance costs-003.637.031022
Depreciation and Amortization0%0.030.030.010.010.020.01
Impairment on financial instruments-000000.05
Other expenses10.8%1.821.741.721.461.361.45
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax3.7%868379747134
Total profit before tax3.7%868379747134
Current tax-11.8%161817161512
Deferred tax1.9%-0.01-0.030000
Tax expense-17.6%151817161512
Total profit (loss) for period9.5%706462585622
Other comp. income net of taxes-84.4%2.369.74-0.280.220.580.53
Total Comprehensive Income-1.4%737461585622
Reserve excluding revaluation reserves-100.1%01,3511,2881,236-1,122
Earnings Per Share, Basic13.2%3.753.433.293.082.961.16
Earnings Per Share, Diluted13.2%3.753.433.293.082.961.16
Debt equity ratio---0004008-
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Dec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024
Total income1795.9%523.69303.65522.96
Revenue From Operations1795.9%523.69303.65522.96
Total interest earned110.5%1.41.191.171.150.550.46
Dividend income-480260480
Revenue from sale of services0%2.52.52.52.52.52.5
Total Expenses326.1%1.520.770.780.821.50.67
Employee Expense-2.1%0.510.520.520.490.480.49
Finance costs-000000
Depreciation and Amortization0%0.010.0100.010.010.01
Other expenses100%10.240.260.321.010.17
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax2504.2%512.92292.83502.29
Total profit before tax2504.2%512.92292.83502.29
Current tax1586.5%120.262.130.72120.4
Deferred tax--0.01000-0.030
Tax expense1586.5%120.262.130.72120.4
Total profit (loss) for period2128.9%382.66272.11381.89
Other comp. income net of taxes215.6%2.110.040.140.079.82-0.1
Total Comprehensive Income2252.9%412.7272.18471.79
Reserve excluding revaluation reserves-------
Earnings Per Share, Basic222.1%2.050.141.450.1120.1
Earnings Per Share, Diluted222.1%2.050.141.450.1120.1
Debt equity ratio-------

Balance Sheet for CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Sep-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024Mar-2024
Cash and cash equivalents47.7%8,4755,7405,386-4,908973
Derivative financial instruments138.8%1,701713203-92248
Trade receivables54.5%327212204-209214
Other receivables2%15615366-129140
Loans12.1%217,744194,235182,038-163,754144,463
Investments-1.3%24,96825,30424,271-22,46320,095
Other financial assets-1,049-----
Other financial assets-950-----
Other financial assets-683-----
Other financial assets-117-----
Other financial assets-519-----
Other financial assets-3.9%3,3193,4553,075-2,6982,577
Total finanical assets12.2%263,191234,578219,5370198,447-
Current tax assets (Net)-77%50214396-723599
Investment property0%292929-2929
Property, plant and equipment-1.9%2,0462,0861,901-1,7631,670
Capital work-in-progress245.3%288.823.69-00
Goodwill0%434343-4343
Total non-financial assets-3.1%5,1425,3045,07905,230-
Total assets11.9%268,333239,882224,616-203,678176,918
Equity share capital0%191919-1919
Non controlling interest16.6%18,42615,79814,434--11,882
Total equity15%33,88029,46826,949-24,45622,124
Derivative financial instruments-64.3%86239285-273187
Debt securities11.2%40,82436,72730,223-28,68524,813
Borrowings12.8%156,543138,783133,792-120,899104,511
Subordinated liabilities13.5%13,03311,48310,352-7,7464,690
Total financial liabilities11.8%226,930203,057190,4450172,160-
Current tax liabilities82.1%0.880.330.93-1.340
Provisions5.3%301286248-246218
Total non financial liabilities2.3%7,5237,3577,22207,062-
Total liabilities11.4%234,453210,414197,667--154,794
Total equity and liabilities11.9%268,333239,882224,616-203,678176,918
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Sep-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024Mar-2024
Cash and cash equivalents2%0.520.510.78-0.138.49
Investments0.2%1,2931,2911,291-1,2791,279
Other financial assets--00-00.02
Total finanical assets3.3%1,4041,3591,35501,304-
Current tax assets (Net)-000-00.52
Total non-financial assets-7.9%0.180.240.1800.26-
Total assets3.3%1,4041,3591,355-1,3041,289
Equity share capital0%191919-1919
Total equity3.2%1,4001,3561,351-1,3021,288
Debt securities-000-00
Borrowings-000-00
Total financial liabilities176.7%1.330.571.2800.52-
Current tax liabilities82.1%0.880.330.93-1.340
Provisions0%0.070.070.06-0.050.04
Total non financial liabilities70.5%3.22.292.8601.66-
Total liabilities89.8%4.532.864.14--1.65
Total equity and liabilities3.3%1,4041,3591,355-1,3041,289

Cash Flow for CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Finance costs15.2%14,38812,4949,2495,7784,3284,608
Depreciation11.8%333298248176154145
Impairment loss / reversal-100%02,4521,3098408351,433
Dividend income41.7%3525187.024.231.74
Adjustments for interest income19.7%2,1251,7761,4631,1159321,013
Share-based payments13.7%84745528205.64
Net Cashflows From Operations10%-21,981.58-24,418.7714,0749,4317,376-5,256.67
Dividends received41.7%3525187.024.231.74
Interest paid18.8%14,29412,0338,7965,3244,1554,571
Interest received17.1%2,0381,7401,4251,119903946
Income taxes paid (refund)12.8%1,7081,5141,4251,012905839
Other inflows/outflows of cash194%5,8792,000-41,021.81-33,550.19-8,961.290
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities12.2%-30,032.77-34,201.3-35,726.42-29,328.73-5,738.48-9,719.16
Proceeds from sales of PPE92.9%28157.83.732.542.07
Purchase of property, plant and equipment5.6%3603411,16924811564
Other inflows/outflows of cash-208.6%-2,196.61-711.15-1,464.08-12.71-23.030
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities-143.5%-2,528.4-1,037.72-2,624.99-257.03-135.48-62.07
Proceeds from issuing shares-102.1%0482,00926240
Proceeds from exercise of stock options-1,46800009.58
Proceeds from issuing debt etc-0027,5980019,056
Proceeds from borrowings0.8%161,825160,556116,509107,90135,25348,338
Repayments of borrowings5.5%127,361120,702107,67380,45229,95758,585
Payments of lease liabilities12.5%16314570878382
Dividends paid14.6%11910410310010058
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-0005521,936-884.2
Net Cashflows From Financing Activities-10.1%35,65039,65238,26927,8407,0737,794
Net change in cash and cash eq.-30%3,0894,413-82.22-1,745.981,199-1,987.36
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Finance costs-003.637.031022
Depreciation0%0.030.030.010.010.020.01
Impairment loss / reversal-000000.05
Adjustments for interest income1121.9%4.911.321.220.830.861.5
Net Cashflows From Operations0%818187808084
Interest paid-003.6171022
Interest received601.3%4.860.231.220.830.891.59
Income taxes paid (refund)-6.2%161717171611
Other inflows/outflows of cash25.1%-46.2-62.020-4.342.720
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities1214.3%242.7567535852
Purchase of property, plant and equipment-2%00.020000
Purchase of intangible assets-000.0600.020
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities2%0-0.02-0.060-0.020
Proceeds from issuing shares-0001.450.670
Proceeds from exercise of stock options-000000.22
Proceeds from issuing debt etc-00000150
Repayments of borrowings-00505050200
Dividends paid155.6%24101111110.34
Net Cashflows From Financing Activities-121.9%-24.39-10.44-60.93-59.14-59.87-50.18
Net change in cash and cash eq.85.5%-0.26-7.716.03-6.47-2.261.78

What does CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED do?

Investment Company•Financial Services•Mid Cap

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited, an investment company, provides financial services in India. It operates through Financial Services, and Insurance and Allied Services segments. The company provides vehicle finance, loan against property, home, and small and medium-sized enterprise loans, as well as secured, business and personal, and consumer and small enterprise loans; and general insurance services. Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited was formerly known as TI Financial Holdings Limited. The company was incorporated in 1949 and is based in Chennai, India.

Industry Group:Finance
Employees:2
Website:cholafhl.com

Important Disclosure & Data Context

This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Performance Comparison

CHOLAHLDNG vs Finance (2021 - 2026)

CHOLAHLDNG is underperforming relative to the broader Finance sector and has declined by 32.2% compared to the previous year.