sharesgurusharesguru
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
LoginSign Up
sharesguru
  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
  • Profile
  • Contact Us
LoginSign Up
sharesguru

Discover the joy of investing.

All the financial data and tools you need, at one place.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Sectors

Tools

  • Ai Screener
  • Watchlists

Company

  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Copyright © 2025 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
SummaryLatest NewsSector ComparisonEarnings ReportRevenue & GrowthPeersIncome StatementBalance SheetCash Flow
DEEDEV logo

DEEDEV - DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS LIMITED Share Price

Industrial Manufacturing
Sharesguru Stock Score

DEEDEV

65/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

₹469.25+11.55(+2.52%)
Market Open as of May 8, 2026, 15:30 IST
Pros

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Growth: Good revenue growth. With NA% growth over past three years, the company is going strong.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 46% in last 30 days.

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Cons

Smart Money: Smart money is losing interest in the stock.

Dividend: Stock hasn't been paying any dividend.

Price to Sales Ratio

Revenue (Last 12 mths)

Net Income (Last 12 mths)

Sharesguru Stock Score

DEEDEV

65/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

Valuation

Market Cap3.25 kCr
Price/Earnings (Trailing)40.04
Price/Sales (Trailing)3
EV/EBITDA15.9
Price/Free Cashflow-8.36
MarketCap/EBT32.29
Enterprise Value3.25 kCr

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)1.08 kCr
Rev. Growth (Yr)81.4%
Earnings (TTM)81 Cr
Earnings Growth (Yr)239.2%

Profitability

Operating Margin10%
EBT Margin9%
Return on Equity9.68%
Return on Assets4.42%
Free Cashflow Yield-11.97%

Growth & Returns

Price Change 1W12.5%
Price Change 1M46%
Price Change 6M101.4%
Price Change 1Y111.6%

Cash Flow & Liquidity

Cash & Equivalents47.88 Cr

Balance Sheet

Total Assets1.83 kCr
Total Liabilities994.46 Cr
Shareholder Equity837.1 Cr
Current Assets1.13 kCr
Current Liabilities848.37 Cr
Net PPE509.81 Cr
Inventory619.12 Cr
Goodwill8.74 Cr

Capital Structure & Leverage

Debt Ratio0.31
Debt/Equity0.68
Interest Coverage0.93

Dividend & Shareholder Returns

Shares Dilution (1Y)0.30%
Pros

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Growth: Good revenue growth. With NA% growth over past three years, the company is going strong.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 46% in last 30 days.

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Cons

Smart Money: Smart money is losing interest in the stock.

Dividend: Stock hasn't been paying any dividend.

The Good, Bad and Ugly
Growth
Measures how quickly a company is expanding through metrics like revenue growth, earnings growth, and cash flow growth over time. Strong growth can indicate future potential.
Profitability
Shows how efficiently a company turns business activities into profit, using metrics like profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on assets (ROA).
Size
Indicates the company's market presence through metrics like market capitalization, total assets, and revenue. Size can influence stability and market influence.
Dilution Rank
Tracks how much the company's shares have increased or decreased over time. Lower dilution means existing shareholders maintain stronger ownership stakes.
Balance Sheet
Evaluates the company's financial health by analyzing assets, debts, and equity. A strong balance sheet indicates financial stability and flexibility.
Momentum
Measures the strength and speed of price movements, showing whether the stock is gaining or losing market favor over different time periods.
Technicals
Analyzes price patterns, trading volumes, and other market indicators to identify potential trading opportunities and market trends.
Smart Money
Tracks the investment activities of institutional investors, hedge funds, and other large financial players who often have deep research capabilities.
Insider Trading
Monitors buying and selling of company shares by executives, directors, and other insiders who may have unique insights into the company's prospects.

Investor Care

Shares Dilution (1Y)0.30%
Earnings/Share (TTM)11.72

Financial Health

Current Ratio1.34
Debt/Equity0.68

Technical Indicators

RSI (14d)77.47
RSI (5d)91.37
RSI (21d)77.72
MACD SignalBuy
Stochastic Oscillator SignalSell
SharesGuru SignalBuy
RSI SignalSell
RSI5 SignalSell
RSI21 SignalSell
SMA 5 SignalBuy
SMA 10 SignalBuy
SMA 20 SignalBuy
SMA 50 SignalBuy
SMA 100 SignalBuy

Summary of Latest Earnings Report from DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS

Summary of DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.

Management's outlook for Dee Development Engineers Limited emphasizes a solid operational trajectory and strong demand visibility for their core business. Key highlights from the management include:

  1. Core Business Performance: For the first nine months of FY26, core business EBITDA reached Rs. 129.8 crore, signifying a year-on-year growth of 175.5%. This growth reflects enhanced execution and improved capacity utilization.

  2. Revenue Growth: In Q3 FY26, revenue from operations stood at Rs. 286.7 crore, marking a 77% year-on-year increase. For the nine months ending December 2025, total revenue amounted to Rs. 780.4 crore, a 44.3% growth compared to the previous year.

  3. EBITDA Margins: The operating EBITDA for Q3 was Rs. 43.4 crore, translating to an EBITDA margin of 15.2%, up from 3.5% in the same quarter last year. For the nine months, the operating EBITDA margin improved to 15.8%, up from 11.1% year-on-year.

  4. Future Demand and CAPEX: Management is optimistic about demand from the power sector, oil and gas, and process industries, supported by a healthy order pipeline. FY27 capital expenditures are expected to grow by approximately 11% to 12% as per the union budget, facilitating infrastructure and industrial growth.

  5. Facility Utilization: The newly operational Anjar facility is contributing positively, with a seamless pipe plant nearing commissioning at a CAPEX of Rs. 90 crore, expected to generate peak annual revenue of around Rs. 450 crore with an IRR of 30%-35%.

  6. Profitability Guidance: Management anticipates maintaining EBITDA margins in the range of 18% to 20% in the coming fiscal year, supported by ongoing CAPEX completion and operational improvements.

Overall, the company is positioned for profitable growth, aiming for strong cash generation and reduced debt levels, laying a solid foundation for sustainable long-term value creation.

Q&A Section from Earnings Transcript

  1. Kamlesh Bagmar: "What is the impact of the EBITDA loss from the power business due to tariff revision?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: The loss primarily results from a significant drop in the operational rate from Rs. 8.57 to Rs. 3.5 per unit. This change has led to a monthly revenue loss of about Rs. 2.5 crore, translating into an overall impact of approximately Rs. 14.3 crore on our EBITDA. This loss directly affects our profitability since all our other expenses continue.

  2. Kamlesh Bagmar: "Considering the core business margins, do we include the Labor Code impact in EBITDA?"

    Brham Yadav: Yes, the Operating EBITDA of Rs. 45.8 crore includes the Labor Code impact of Rs. 4.2 crore. If we exclude this, the core operating EBITDA would actually be Rs. 49 crore. So, this will make comparisons more meaningful, and we acknowledge the need to clarify this in our disclosures.

  3. Kamlesh Bagmar: "What is your margin guidance for FY'27?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: We expect core business margins to range between 18% to 20%. Although we've faced setbacks in our power segment, we are on track to achieve this guidance with improved execution and upcoming changes in our operational setup.

  4. Kamlesh Bagmar: "What size of orders is the company seeing this quarter?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: We are well on track to secure several orders, with estimated sizes between Rs. 300 to 400 crore. Many bids have been won, and we anticipate final confirmations soon.

  5. Utkarsh Chanana: "Why is the tax rate so low this quarter, and what should we expect for future estimates?"

    Brham Yadav: We experienced a lower tax charge due to deferred tax impacts. For future projections, a normalized tax rate would be around 25.17% including cess and surcharges.

  6. Daksh: "Can you clarify the EBITDA neutrality of the pellet plant going forward?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: Yes, the pellet plant is expected to be EBITDA neutral upon commissioning. We may begin sales in March, with full capacity operations operational by April, alleviating losses from the power division.

  7. Prisha Shah: "What operational efficiencies support the 3x revenue growth target over the next few years?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: Our Anjar expansion, coupled with lean manufacturing principles, will drive significant revenue growth and operational efficiencies, leading to higher asset turns and improved margins.

  8. Ripunjay Aggarwal: "What is the reasoning behind the inventory levels compared to sales and order books?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: As a project-driven company, we must hold inventory based on current orders, which often involves custom-made products. Though this results in higher inventory levels, it's necessary to meet project specifications efficiently.

  9. Ram Modi: "What are the prospects for your power plants given the substantial reported losses?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: We expect improvements from tariff negotiations in our power plants, aiming to move towards cash-neutral operations. We are also transitioning to biomass pellet production, which will curtail losses moving forward.

  10. Sanket Thakkar: "How do you plan to meet additional working capital needs as your order book grows?"

    Krishan Lalit Bansal: We anticipate funding through improved cash flows and do not foresee the need for new debt if order increases happen progressively. This should maintain liquidity and support growth objectives.

These responses encompass significant insights shared during the earnings call, highlighting both current challenges and future strategic directions.

Revenue Breakdown

Analysis of DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS's financial performance, highlighting revenue trends, growth patterns, and key metrics through quarterly analysis.

Last Updated: Dec 31, 2025

DescriptionShareValue
Piping division84.0%243.7 Cr
Heavy fabrication10.7%31.1 Cr
Power division4.2%12.1 Cr
Unallocated1.1%3.2 Cr
Total290.1 Cr

Share Holdings

Understand DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.

Holding Pattern

Share Holding Details

Shareholder NameHolding %
Krishan Lalit Bansal50.82%
DDE Piping Components Private Limited10.87%
Kotak Elss Tax Saver Fund6.51%
Ashima Bansal6.35%
Lic Mf Multi Cap Fund3.66%
Tata Infrastructure Fund2.45%
Shikha Bansal2.13%
DEE Group Trust0%
Shruti Aggarwal0%

Overall Distribution

Distribution across major stakeholders

Ownership Distribution

Distribution across major institutional holders

Is DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS Better than it's peers?

Detailed comparison of DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.

Ticker
Name
Mkt Cap
Revenue
Price %, 1M
Returns, 1Y
P/E
P/S
Rev 1-Yr
Inc 1-Yr
LTLarsen & Toubro5.47 LCr2.92 LCr-0.80%+19.60%33.991.87--
KECKEC International15.92 kCr24.03 kCr+5.40%-14.60%23.370.66--
NCCNCC10.68 kCr20.88 kCr+15.60%-18.20%14.770.51--
HCCHindustan Construction Co.6.1 kCr4.46 kCr+39.10%-2.50%21.571.37--

Sector Comparison: DEEDEV vs Industrial Manufacturing

Comprehensive comparison against sector averages

Comparative Metrics

DEEDEV metrics compared to Industrial

CategoryDEEDEVIndustrial
PE40.0447.98
PS3.003.52
Growth34.1 %7.2 %
0% metrics above sector average
Key Insights
  • 1. DEEDEV is NOT among the Top 10 largest companies in Industrial Products.
  • 2. The company holds a market share of 1.6% in Industrial Products.
  • 3. In last one year, the company has had an above average growth that other Industrial Products companies.

Income Statement for DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024
Revenue From Operations4.8%827789
Other Income17.6%2118
Total Income5.1%848807
Cost of Materials-10.6%297332
Purchases of stock-in-trade-2%00.02
Employee Expense16.8%161138
Finance costs0%4040
Depreciation and Amortization9.1%4945
Other expenses-7.7%253274
Total Expenses2.9%793771
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax54.3%5536
Total profit before tax54.3%5536
Current tax36.6%118.32
Deferred tax-750%0.830.98
Total tax32.4%129.31
Total profit (loss) for period72%4426
Other comp. income net of taxes77%0.45-1.39
Total Comprehensive Income79.2%4425
Earnings Per Share, Basic44.2%6.684.94
Earnings Per Share, Diluted44.1%6.654.922
Description(%) Q/QDec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024
Revenue From Operations6.3%287270224286162194
Other Income11%5.635.174.092.6-0.8916
Total Income6.2%292275228289161210
Cost of Materials1.6%12912798846863
Employee Expense2.3%464546484239
Finance costs7.7%151411129.97.12
Depreciation and Amortization8.3%141313121213
Other expenses-8.3%677370726658
Total Expenses6%268253212247179184
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax9.5%24221642-17.4826
Exceptional items before tax--4.2200000
Total profit before tax-9.5%20221642-17.4826
Current tax-10.6%3.954.32.99.66-3.673.26
Deferred tax-327.6%-2.250.24-0.261.13-0.480.61
Total tax-80.3%1.74.552.6411-4.153.87
Total profit (loss) for period5.9%19181332-13.3322
Other comp. income net of taxes-48.7%2.163.260.460.141.20.82
Total Comprehensive Income0%21211432-12.1323
Earnings Per Share, Basic7%2.682.571.914.56-2.083.62
Earnings Per Share, Diluted7.1%2.672.561.94.54-2.083.6
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024
Revenue From Operations-0.8%639644
Other Income-25%1621
Total Income-1.5%655665
Cost of Materials-13.7%260301
Purchases of stock-in-trade-2%00.02
Employee Expense16.2%116100
Finance costs13.3%3531
Depreciation and Amortization0%3434
Other expenses-21.1%173219
Total Expenses-2.5%623639
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax24%3226
Total profit before tax24%3226
Current tax44.2%9.556.93
Deferred tax-15.2%-0.89-0.64
Total tax44.8%8.666.29
Total profit (loss) for period15.8%2320
Other comp. income net of taxes34.3%-0.34-1.04
Total Comprehensive Income22.2%2319
Earnings Per Share, Basic-5.8%3.583.74
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-5.9%3.563.72
Description(%) Q/QDec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024
Revenue From Operations4.7%226216170242104149
Other Income-32.9%3.815.1920.64.836.71
Total Income4.1%230221172242109156
Cost of Materials-16.5%10212293746151
Employee Expense6.2%353333353029
Finance costs8.3%141310108.886.01
Depreciation and Amortization7.5%9.859.238.847.998.58.91
Other expenses4.3%504843524240
Total Expenses3%209203162203127146
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax17.6%21189.5940-17.699.51
Exceptional items before tax--3.4700000
Total profit before tax0%18189.5940-17.699.51
Current tax-18%2.693.062.719.55-3.753.01
Deferred tax-420.4%-0.571.49-0.260.64-0.4-0.58
Total tax-68.7%2.114.552.4510-4.152.44
Total profit (loss) for period25%16137.1429-13.537.08
Other comp. income net of taxes-12.7%0.20.290.290.3-0.21-0.16
Total Comprehensive Income15.4%16147.4330-13.746.91
Earnings Per Share, Basic33.3%2.241.931.034.25-2.111.15
Earnings Per Share, Diluted35.2%2.231.911.034.23-2.111.14

Balance Sheet for DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QSep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024
Cash and cash equivalents861.1%485.89242.53
Total current financial assets35%414307296246
Inventories5.8%619585472400
Total current assets16.5%1,135974841708
Property, plant and equipment28.5%510397406387
Capital work-in-progress-11.6%13114810266
Goodwill352.6%8.742.712.712.71
Non-current investments-105.3%0200.010.01
Total non-current financial assets-80.5%5.69259.286.08
Total non-current assets12.4%697620548502
Total assets--1,594--
Total assets--1,594--
Total assets14.9%1,8321,5941,3891,209
Borrowings, non-current58.6%112717185
Total non-current financial liabilities46%1288888102
Provisions, non-current22.5%0.450.290.130
Total non-current liabilities38.1%146106108124
Borrowings, current34.1%453338279354
Total current financial liabilities15.5%688596449591
Provisions, current-18%5.9275.814.96
Current tax liabilities-63.9%1.612.692.131.45
Total current liabilities23.5%848687500634
Total liabilities--793--
Total liabilities--793--
Total liabilities25.4%994793608758
Equity share capital0%69696953
Non controlling interest-0.11000
Total equity4.5%837801781451
Total equity and liabilities14.9%1,8321,5941,3891,209
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QSep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024
Cash and cash equivalents900%475.6200.43
Loans, current-000.14.5
Total current financial assets42.1%372262255208
Inventories8.2%554512407341
Total current assets19.8%1,013846725603
Property, plant and equipment41.6%396280281269
Capital work-in-progress-11.6%13114810064
Non-current investments6.4%1171106968
Loans, non-current-11.4%40458382
Total non-current financial assets2.2%189185182175
Total non-current assets11.5%756678591544
Total assets16.1%1,7691,5241,3161,147
Borrowings, non-current77.2%102584656
Total non-current financial liabilities57.5%116746372
Total non-current liabilities50%133898092
Borrowings, current41.2%409290234305
Total current financial liabilities19.6%630527379518
Provisions, current-18%5.916.995.74.41
Current tax liabilities-63.9%1.612.691.91.33
Total current liabilities29.2%789611429560
Total liabilities31.8%922700509651
Equity share capital0%69696953
Total equity2.7%846824808496
Total equity and liabilities16.1%1,7691,5241,3161,147

Cash Flow for DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Finance costs0%
Change in inventories-66.2%
Depreciation9.1%
Unrealised forex losses/gains82.7%
Adjustments for interest income60.5%
Share-based payments42.2%
Net Cashflows from Operations-145.9%
Income taxes paid (refund)5.9%
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities-160%
Proceeds from sales of PPE-8.3%
Purchase of property, plant and equipment21.8%
Purchase of intangible assets-
Interest received83.3%
Other inflows (outflows) of cash67.7%
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities-12.4%
Payments of other equity instruments-
Proceeds from borrowings-88.5%
Repayments of borrowings53.6%
Payments of lease liabilities-
Interest paid5.6%
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities438.1%
Net change in cash and cash eq.913.8%
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Finance costs3%
Change in inventories-85.4%
Depreciation10%
Unrealised forex losses/gains3.1%
Adjustments for interest income9.6%
Share-based payments40.5%
Net Cashflows from Operations-197.1%
Income taxes paid (refund)6.4%
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities-216.9%
Cashflows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries-
Proceeds from sales of PPE-17.5%
Purchase of property, plant and equipment0.7%
Proceeds from sales of investment property640%
Purchase of intangible assets-
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties-143.6%
Interest received43.4%
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities-6.1%
Proceeds from issuing debt-
Proceeds from borrowings-91.8%
Repayments of borrowings50%
Payments of lease liabilities884.9%
Interest paid3.2%
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities352.7%
Net change in cash and cash eq.520.2%

What does DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS LIMITED do?

Industrial Products•Capital Goods•Small Cap

DEE Development Engineers Limited manufactures and sells prefabricated engineering products, pipe fittings, and piping systems in India and internationally. It operates in three segments: Piping, Power, and Heavy Fabrication. The company offers pressure piping systems, piping spools, induction pipe bends, longitudinally submerged arc welding pipes, industrial pipe fittings, pressure vessels, industrial stacks, and modular skids, as well as boiler superheater coils, de-super heaters, and other customized manufactured components. It also provides engineering services comprising support, pre-bid, basic, layout, material, detailed, and pipe support engineering, as well as power and process piping, modular skid, stress analysis, and Indian boiler regulations; and wind turbine towers. In addition, the company generates biomass-based power. It serves the thermal and nuclear power, oil and gas, petrochemical and refinery, process, desalination plant, cement, and other industries. DEE Development Engineers Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is headquartered in Faridabad, India.

Industry Group:Industrial Manufacturing
Employees:1,061
Website:www.deepiping.com

Important Disclosure & Data Context

This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Performance Comparison

DEEDEV vs Industrial (2025 - 2026)

DEEDEV leads the Industrial sector while registering a 142.9% growth compared to the previous year.