sharesgurusharesguru
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
LoginSign Up
sharesguru
  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
  • Profile
  • Contact Us
LoginSign Up
sharesguru

Discover the joy of investing.

All the financial data and tools you need, at one place.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Sectors

Tools

  • Ai Screener
  • Watchlists

Company

  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Copyright © 2025 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
SummaryLatest NewsSector ComparisonEarnings ReportRevenue & GrowthPeersIncome StatementBalance SheetCash Flow
VSTIND logo

VSTIND - VST Industries Ltd. Share Price

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products
Sharesguru Stock Score

VSTIND

53/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

₹261.00-3.40(-1.29%)
Market Closed as of May 11, 2026, 15:29 IST
Pros

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 20.2% in last 30 days.

Profitability: Recent profitability of 14% is a good sign.

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Smart Money: Smart money is taking extra interest in the stock as they increase their holdings.

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Dividend: Pays a strong dividend yield of 4.18%.

Cons

Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -3.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

Price to Sales Ratio

Revenue (Last 12 mths)

Net Income (Last 12 mths)

Sharesguru Stock Score

VSTIND

53/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

Valuation

Market Cap4.49 kCr
Price/Earnings (Trailing)15.36
Price/Sales (Trailing)2.15
EV/EBITDA9.09
Price/Free Cashflow25.54
MarketCap/EBT11.51
Enterprise Value4.47 kCr

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)2.09 kCr
Rev. Growth (Yr)50.7%
Earnings (TTM)292.26 Cr
Earnings Growth (Yr)120.2%

Profitability

Operating Margin19%
EBT Margin19%
Return on Equity20.22%
Return on Assets14.5%
Free Cashflow Yield3.92%

Growth & Returns

Price Change 1W2.3%
Price Change 1M20.2%
Price Change 6M3.6%
Price Change 1Y-5.9%
3Y Cumulative Return-3.9%
5Y Cumulative Return-1.6%
7Y Cumulative Return-2.4%
10Y Cumulative Return5.4%

Cash Flow & Liquidity

Cash Flow from Investing (TTM)-31.38 Cr
Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)218.27 Cr
Cash Flow from Financing (TTM)-169.54 Cr
Cash & Equivalents23.69 Cr
Free Cash Flow (TTM)175.86 Cr
Free Cash Flow/Share (TTM)10.35

Balance Sheet

Total Assets2.02 kCr
Total Liabilities570.16 Cr
Shareholder Equity1.45 kCr
Current Assets1.38 kCr
Current Liabilities544.97 Cr
Net PPE244.16 Cr
Inventory674.97 Cr
Goodwill0.00

Capital Structure & Leverage

Debt Ratio0.00
Debt/Equity0.00
Interest Coverage0.00
Interest/Cashflow Ops0.00

Dividend & Shareholder Returns

Dividend/Share (TTM)10
Dividend Yield4.18%
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.00%
Shares Dilution (3Y)0.00%
Pros

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 20.2% in last 30 days.

Profitability: Recent profitability of 14% is a good sign.

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Smart Money: Smart money is taking extra interest in the stock as they increase their holdings.

Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.

Dividend: Pays a strong dividend yield of 4.18%.

Cons

Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -3.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

The Good, Bad and Ugly
Growth
Measures how quickly a company is expanding through metrics like revenue growth, earnings growth, and cash flow growth over time. Strong growth can indicate future potential.
Profitability
Shows how efficiently a company turns business activities into profit, using metrics like profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on assets (ROA).
Size
Indicates the company's market presence through metrics like market capitalization, total assets, and revenue. Size can influence stability and market influence.
Dilution Rank
Tracks how much the company's shares have increased or decreased over time. Lower dilution means existing shareholders maintain stronger ownership stakes.
Balance Sheet
Evaluates the company's financial health by analyzing assets, debts, and equity. A strong balance sheet indicates financial stability and flexibility.
Momentum
Measures the strength and speed of price movements, showing whether the stock is gaining or losing market favor over different time periods.
Technicals
Analyzes price patterns, trading volumes, and other market indicators to identify potential trading opportunities and market trends.
Smart Money
Tracks the investment activities of institutional investors, hedge funds, and other large financial players who often have deep research capabilities.
Insider Trading
Monitors buying and selling of company shares by executives, directors, and other insiders who may have unique insights into the company's prospects.

Investor Care

Dividend Yield4.18%
Dividend/Share (TTM)10
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.00%
Earnings/Share (TTM)17.21

Financial Health

Current Ratio2.52
Debt/Equity0.00

Technical Indicators

RSI (14d)49.33
RSI (5d)81.97
RSI (21d)79.04
MACD SignalSell
Stochastic Oscillator SignalHold
SharesGuru SignalBuy
RSI SignalHold
RSI5 SignalSell
RSI21 SignalSell
SMA 5 SignalBuy
SMA 10 SignalBuy
SMA 20 SignalBuy
SMA 50 SignalBuy
SMA 100 SignalBuy

Summary of Latest Earnings Report from VST Industries

Summary of VST Industries's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.

Share Holdings

Understand VST Industries ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.

Holding Pattern

Share Holding Details

Shareholder NameHolding %
Bright Star Investments Pvt. Ltd.25.95%
The Raleigh Investment Company Limited23.45%
Tobacco Manufacturers (India) Limited8.28%
Radhakishan Shivkishan Damani3.15%
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund2.13%
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver Fund1.89%
The New India Assurance Co. Ltd.1.51%
HDFC Mutual Fund-HDFC Childrens Fund1.02%
Rothmans International Enterprises Limited0.43%
Foreign Institutional Investors0%

Overall Distribution

Distribution across major stakeholders

Ownership Distribution

Distribution across major institutional holders

Is VST Industries Better than it's peers?

Detailed comparison of VST Industries against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.

Ticker
Name
Mkt Cap
Revenue
Price %, 1M
Returns, 1Y
P/E
P/S
Rev 1-Yr
Inc 1-Yr
ITCITC3.85 LCr88.95 kCr+1.60%-28.60%10.984.33--
GODFRYPHLPGodfrey Phillips India37.82 kCr7.76 kCr+20.90%-11.70%29.444.87--
KOTHARIPROKothari Products453.15 Cr986.04 Cr+15.10%+8.70%10.80.46--
GTLGTL124.89 Cr240.38 Cr+11.50%-2.20%-3.310.52--

Sector Comparison: VSTIND vs Cigarettes & Tobacco Products

Comprehensive comparison against sector averages

Comparative Metrics

VSTIND metrics compared to Cigarettes

CategoryVSTINDCigarettes
PE15.3628.00
PS2.153.33
Growth13.2 %-35.1 %
0% metrics above sector average
Key Insights
  • 1. VSTIND is NOT among the Top 10 largest companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods.
  • 2. The company holds a market share of 0.3% in Fast Moving Consumer Goods.
  • 3. In last one year, the company has had an above average growth that other Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies.

Income Statement for VST Industries

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Revenue From Operations13.1%2,0461,8091,8381,6731,5611,473
Other Income17.6%413580764742
Total Income13.2%2,0871,8441,9171,7491,6071,515
Cost of Materials-13%684786784612516477
Employee Expense0.7%139138130120116114
Depreciation and Amortization132.6%1014438303035
Other expenses29.4%771596600549519469
Total Expenses7.8%1,6971,5751,5221,3201,1791,097
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax45.1%390269395429428417
Exceptional items before tax-101%01000000
Total profit before tax5.4%390370395429428417
Current tax48.8%123839098104106
Deferred tax-504.1%-25.46-3.382.983.743.80.65
Total tax24.4%987993102108107
Total profit (loss) for period0.7%292290302327320311
Other comp. income net of taxes-733.3%0.250.911.040.53-0.721.62
Total Comprehensive Income0.7%293291303328320312
Earnings Per Share, Basic0.7%17.2117.117.75363619.2518.85272718.297273
Earnings Per Share, Diluted0.7%17.2117.117.75363619.2518.85272718.297273
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Dec-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024
Revenue From Operations40.1%689492414454471461
Other Income5.3%9.499.06119.837.898.01
Total Income39.6%699501425464478469
Cost of Materials-35.5%137212146202226202
Employee Expense5.7%383633323634
Depreciation and Amortization376.9%631412121111
Other expenses76.7%289164159147149154
Total Expenses29.6%544420349397413404
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax92.5%1558176676565
Exceptional items before tax-00001000
Total profit before tax92.5%15581766716665
Current tax250%641918153020
Deferred tax-5303.8%-26.061.521.41-0.56-0.47-2.44
Total tax85%382120142917
Total profit (loss) for period96.6%11760565313648
Other comp. income net of taxes36.6%0.410.070.580.9-0.460.14
Total Comprehensive Income96.6%11760575413648
Earnings Per Share, Basic130.2%6.873.553.33.138.022.8
Earnings Per Share, Diluted130.2%6.873.5503.138.020

Balance Sheet for VST Industries

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Sep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024Sep-2023
Cash and cash equivalents438.6%245.276.34252430
Current investments134.5%55923933280247265
Loans, current-161.7%02.62000.010.01
Total current financial assets98%700354417172331346
Inventories1.2%675667485582455443
Total current assets34.7%1,3751,021939799839833
Property, plant and equipment-15.6%244289307304268576
Capital work-in-progress-113.9%0.176.991.327.654752
Non-current investments-100.4%0.14195199200200201
Loans, non-current0%0.030.030.030.030.040.04
Total non-current financial assets-100.4%0.17195199200200201
Total non-current assets-43.5%292516528531532858
Total assets6.9%2,0161,8861,8161,6781,7201,691
Provisions, non-current-4%252623242223
Total non-current liabilities-4%252623242223
Total current financial liabilities-5.9%178189177183167184
Current tax liabilities-31.8%162315252030
Total current liabilities-8%545592470521446559
Total liabilities-7.6%570617493545468582
Equity share capital0%1701701701701515
Total equity14%1,4461,2681,3231,1331,2521,109
Total equity and liabilities6.9%2,0161,8861,8161,6781,7201,691

Cash Flow for VST Industries

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Change in inventories-525.7%-190.39-29.59-105.66-53.71.55-
Depreciation132.6%10144383030-
Impairment loss / reversal98.7%-0.31-102.3-33.57-0.060-
Unrealised forex losses/gains-00-0.360.020-
Dividend income-000.070.050.05-
Adjustments for interest income-0013179.75-
Share-based payments-127.1%-0.084.981.811.430.99-
Net Cashflows from Operations-8.9%268294258275383-
Dividends received0.9%-0.05-0.06000-
Interest received25.8%-9.38-12.99000-
Income taxes paid (refund)41.9%123879194106-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-830000-
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities13%218193167181277-
Proceeds from sales of PPE-100.4%0.61022.680.060.72-
Purchase of property, plant and equipment2.5%42419440449-
Proceeds from sales of investment property11%3,1472,83603,4040-
Purchase of investment property15.4%3,3492,9032,7472,9732,634-
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets-002,90302,780-
Purchase of intangible assets-0000202-
Proceeds from sales of long-term assets-2000000-
Dividends received-1.1%0.050.060.070.050.05-
Interest received-21.4%121514198.37-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-2%00.0200.410-
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities-468.4%-31.389.797947-95.75-
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares-000011-
Payments of other equity instruments-0008.160-
Proceeds from exercise of stock options99.6%0-230.77000-
Dividends paid-1700231215176-
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-111.8%09.46000-
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities23.3%-169.54-221.31-230.77-223.55-186.65-
Net change in cash and cash eq.184%17-18.05164.63-5.18-

What does VST Industries Ltd. do?

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products•Fast Moving Consumer Goods•Small Cap

VST Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing, trading, and marketing of cigarettes, tobacco, and tobacco products in India and internationally. It also sells unmanufactured tobacco. The company was formerly known as Vazir Sultan Tobacco Company Limited and changed its name to VST Industries Limited in April 1983. VST Industries Limited was incorporated in 1930 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Industry Group:Cigarettes & Tobacco Products
Employees:772
Website:www.vsthyd.com

Important Disclosure & Data Context

This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Performance Comparison

VSTIND vs Cigarettes (2021 - 2026)

Although VSTIND is underperforming relative to the broader Cigarettes sector, it has achieved a 17.5% year-over-year increase.