
High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years
Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.
Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 7.3% in last 30 days.
Profitability: Recent profitability of 8% is a good sign.
Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.
Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -3.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.
Smart Money: Smart money looks to be reducing their stake in the stock.
Valuation | |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | 3.54 kCr |
| Price/Earnings (Trailing) | 17.49 |
| Price/Sales (Trailing) | 1.4 |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.41 |
| Price/Free Cashflow | 70.8 |
| MarketCap/EBT | 16.72 |
| Enterprise Value | 3.54 kCr |
Fundamentals | |
|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) | 2.53 kCr |
| Rev. Growth (Yr) | 6.1% |
| Earnings (TTM) | 202.45 Cr |
| Earnings Growth (Yr) | 9.3% |
Profitability | |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 8% |
| EBT Margin | 8% |
| Return on Equity | 13.79% |
| Return on Assets | 7.75% |
| Free Cashflow Yield | 1.41% |
Growth & Returns | |
|---|---|
| Price Change 1W | 3.1% |
| Price Change 1M | 7.3% |
| Price Change 6M | -21.1% |
| Price Change 1Y | -7.2% |
| 3Y Cumulative Return | -3.9% |
| 5Y Cumulative Return | -13.1% |
| 7Y Cumulative Return | 14.1% |
| 10Y Cumulative Return | 12.9% |
Cash Flow & Liquidity | |
|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 6.65 Cr |
Balance Sheet | |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | 2.61 kCr |
| Total Liabilities | 1.14 kCr |
| Shareholder Equity | 1.47 kCr |
| Current Assets | 1.31 kCr |
| Current Liabilities | 782.85 Cr |
| Net PPE | 1.07 kCr |
| Inventory | 470.04 Cr |
| Goodwill | 0.00 |
Capital Structure & Leverage | |
|---|---|
| Debt Ratio | 0.22 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.39 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.1 |
Dividend & Shareholder Returns | |
|---|---|
| Dividend/Share (TTM) | 2 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% |
| Shares Dilution (1Y) | 0.00% |
| Shares Dilution (3Y) | -1.4% |
Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.
Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 7.3% in last 30 days.
Profitability: Recent profitability of 8% is a good sign.
Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.
Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -3.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.
Smart Money: Smart money looks to be reducing their stake in the stock.
Investor Care | |
|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% |
| Dividend/Share (TTM) | 2 |
| Shares Dilution (1Y) | 0.00% |
| Earnings/Share (TTM) | 22.18 |
Financial Health | |
|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.68 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.39 |
Technical Indicators | |
|---|---|
| RSI (14d) | 57.39 |
| RSI (5d) | 62.69 |
| RSI (21d) | 61.65 |
| MACD Signal | Buy |
| Stochastic Oscillator Signal | Sell |
| SharesGuru Signal | Buy |
| RSI Signal | Hold |
| RSI5 Signal | Hold |
| RSI21 Signal | Hold |
| SMA 5 Signal | Sell |
| SMA 10 Signal | Buy |
| SMA 20 Signal | Buy |
| SMA 50 Signal | Buy |
| SMA 100 Signal | Buy |
Summary of Aarti Drugs's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.
Management's outlook for Aarti Drugs Limited is cautiously optimistic, focusing on recovery and growth in the upcoming quarters. Key forward-looking points discussed include:
Capacity Ramp-Up: The Sayakha facility, which commenced operations in September 2025, is expected to reach around 50% utilization by March-April 2026 and aims for 80%-90% utilization within a year.
Growth Projections: Management anticipates a volume growth of 12%-15% for FY '27, primarily driven by new projects, particularly in salicylic acid and methyl amines.
Profitability Improvement: EBITDA margins are expected to recover, with an initial target of 12%-13%, ultimately aiming for steady-state margins between 14%-15%. Cost savings from backward integration projects could add a couple of percentage points to gross contribution at full capacity, with an estimated boost in EBITDA potential exceeding INR 50 crores.
Export Markets: A stronger focus on the export market, particularly for formulations, is anticipated to contribute positively to margins. Exports already accounted for 37% of standalone revenue in Q3 FY '26.
Regulatory Approvals: Management is actively pursuing EU GMP certification and U.S. FDA approval for products, which is expected to enhance revenue from regulated markets.
Investment Plans: Future capex of INR 150 to 200 crores per year is planned for the next two years, with significant investments in oncology development, capacity expansions, and energy-efficient projects.
Market Recovery: Despite challenges such as low antibiotic demand and issues with supply chains, January's sales suggest an encouraging trend providing confidence in improved performance moving forward.
Overall, management's strategy is centered on enhancing operational efficiencies, scaling up production, and maintaining a diversified product portfolio to mitigate market fluctuations and ensure sustainable growth.
Q1: "On the formulation business, is the primary intention to do all formulations of the existing APIs or also other formulations?"
A: I clarified that we're currently working on formulations of APIs manufactured in-house, but we're not limiting ourselves to only those. We're also focusing on niche categories in oncology and cardio-diabetic segments, allowing for broader development opportunities.
Q2: "Regarding metformin, would the backward integration capacities for methylamines be used only for metformin?"
A: I confirmed that the capacities are dedicated to metformin API exclusively, emphasizing our commitment to this segment.
Q3: "Can you quantify the impact of shutdowns and new facilities on this quarter's results?"
A: I estimated the impacted drag at EBITDA level to be roughly INR8 crores, equating to about INR14-15 crores at the PAT level due to delays caused by a voluntary shutdown and lower capacities.
Q4: "What is the current debt on books?"
A: Our total consolidated debt is roughly around INR540 crores, with standalone debt at approximately INR392 crores, evenly split between long-term and short-term obligations.
Q5: "What kind of growth should we expect in FY '27?"
A: We can expect around 12% to 15% volume growth in FY '27, driven primarily by the ramp-up of new projects such as salicylic acid and Sayakha amines, alongside some single-digit growth from existing products.
Q6: "What are the expected EBITDA margins for the next year?"
A: Initially, we aim for EBITDA margins of 12%-13%. Once operations stabilize, we anticipate steady-state margins in the 14%-15% range.
Q7: "Can you share the total investment planned for the oncology business?"
A: The total investment, including capex and product development costs, is projected to be around INR200 crores over the next few years, with annual expenditures for development around INR50-60 crores.
Q8: "How will the recent ban on nimesulide impact revenue?"
A: The ban primarily affects formulations over 100 mg, while we focus on lower dosages. Therefore, our demand in this segment remains unaffected.
Q9: "What capacity utilization are we targeting for the Sayakha plant next year?"
A: We're targeting around 75% utilization for the Sayakha facility in the subsequent quarter after achieving 50% by the end of the current quarter.
Q10: "Is the current Gross Margin trajectory sustainable given the challenges?"
A: Despite challenges, I believe we can achieve around 36% gross margin as salicylic acid plants stabilize, and backward integration projects contribute positively to our gross margins moving forward.
Understand Aarti Drugs ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.
| Shareholder Name | Holding % |
|---|---|
| Prakash Moreshwar Patil | 9.62% |
| DSP Small Cap Fund | 8.01% |
| Harshit Manilal Savla | 4.74% |
| Rashesh Chandrakant Gogri | 4.64% |
| Priti Prakash Patil | 4.4% |
| Seema Harshit Savla | 3.84% |
| Gogri Finserv Pvt. Ltd. | 3.8% |
| Hetal Gogri Gala | 3.05% |
| Harit Pragji Shah | 2.67% |
| Anushakti Enterprise Private Limited | 2.62% |
| Alchemie Finserv Pvt. Ltd. | 2.21% |
| ICICI Prudential Pharma Healthcare And Diaganostics (P.H.D) Fund | 2.01% |
| Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri | 1.87% |
| Jayshree Harit Shah | 1.78% |
| Jaya Chandrakant Gogri | 1.71% |
| Aashyav Business Trust (Alabhya Trusteeship Private Limited) | 1.5% |
| Adhish P. Patil | 1.25% |
| Bhoomi Harshit Savla | 1.09% |
| Vishwa Harshit Savla | 1.03% |
| Aashay Rashesh Gogri | 0.96% |
Distribution across major stakeholders
Distribution across major institutional holders
Detailed comparison of Aarti Drugs against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.
Ticker | Name | Mkt Cap | Revenue | Price %, 1M | Returns, 1Y | P/E | P/S | Rev 1-Yr | Inc 1-Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIVISLAB | Divi's Lab | 1.78 LCr | 10.75 kCr | +14.10% | +12.60% | 71.87 | 16.57 | - | - |
| LAURUSLABS | Laurus Labs | 66.31 kCr | 6.87 kCr | +13.50% | +109.30% | 74.58 | 9.66 | - | - |
| NEULANDLAB | Neuland Lab | 22.67 kCr | 1.6 kCr | +25.70% | +43.40% | 126.54 | 14.16 | - | - |
| GRANULES | Granules India | 18.66 kCr | 5.39 kCr | +16.90% | +70.20% | 30.81 | 3.46 | - | - |
| SOLARA | SOLARA ACTIVE PHARMA SCIENCES | 2.53 kCr | 1.26 kCr | +8.70% | +4.90% | -109.22 | 2.01 | - | - |
Comprehensive comparison against sector averages
AARTIDRUGS metrics compared to Pharmaceuticals
| Category | AARTIDRUGS | Pharmaceuticals |
|---|---|---|
| PE | 17.49 | 36.29 |
| PS | 1.40 | 5.01 |
| Growth | 7.6 % | 8.8 % |
Aarti Drugs is a prominent player in the pharmaceuticals industry, recognized for its manufacturing and marketing of a wide range of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), pharmaceutical intermediates, specialty chemicals, and formulations.
With a stock ticker of AARTIDRUGS and a market capitalization of Rs. 3,209.5 Crores, the company has established a significant presence both in India and internationally.
Founded in 1984 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, Aarti Drugs produces various medications including:
In addition to its extensive range of pharmaceuticals, the company also offers several pharmaceutical intermediates such as Celecoxib, Ciprofloxacin, and Diclofenac, among others. It is actively involved in developing drugs targeting the antioxidant, antifungal, cardiovascular, and antidiabetic therapeutic areas.
Aarti Drugs reported a trailing 12 months revenue of Rs. 2,345.8 Crores and is known for returning value to its investors through dividends, boasting a yield of 0.57% per year with a dividend of Rs. 2 per share in the last year. The company has also engaged in share buybacks, purchasing 0.7% of its own stock last year to support its share price.
In terms of consistent growth, Aarti Drugs experienced a revenue increase of 1.8% over the past three years, reflecting its stable position in the market and commitment to expanding its product offerings.
This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
AARTIDRUGS vs Pharmaceuticals (2021 - 2026)