sharesgurusharesguru
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
LoginSign Up
sharesguru
  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
  • Profile
  • Contact Us
LoginSign Up
sharesguru

Discover the joy of investing.

All the financial data and tools you need, at one place.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Sectors

Tools

  • Ai Screener
  • Watchlists

Company

  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Copyright © 2025 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
SummaryLatest NewsSector ComparisonEarnings ReportRevenue & GrowthPeersIncome StatementBalance SheetCash Flow
GENUSPOWER logo

GENUSPOWER - Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd Share Price

Electrical Equipment
Sharesguru Stock Score

GENUSPOWER

90/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

₹327.95+1.10(+0.34%)
Market Closed as of May 11, 2026, 15:30 IST
Pros

Insider Trading: There's significant insider buying recently.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 26.9% in last 30 days.

Growth: Awesome revenue growth! Revenue grew 106.4% over last year and 400.6% in last three years on TTM basis.

Past Returns: Outperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided 55.5% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

Profitability: Recent profitability of 13% is a good sign.

Smart Money: Smart money is taking extra interest in the stock as they increase their holdings.

Balance Sheet: Reasonably good balance sheet.

Size: Market Cap wise it is among the top 20% companies of india.

Cons

No major cons observed.

Price to Sales Ratio

Revenue (Last 12 mths)

Net Income (Last 12 mths)

Sharesguru Stock Score

GENUSPOWER

90/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

Valuation

Market Cap9.94 kCr
Price/Earnings (Trailing)16.62
Price/Sales (Trailing)2.36
EV/EBITDA10.94
Price/Free Cashflow-16.72
MarketCap/EBT14.24
Enterprise Value9.94 kCr

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)4.22 kCr
Rev. Growth (Yr)84.2%
Earnings (TTM)543.85 Cr
Earnings Growth (Yr)147.5%

Profitability

Operating Margin17%
EBT Margin17%
Return on Equity28.55%
Return on Assets9.96%
Free Cashflow Yield-5.98%

Growth & Returns

Price Change 1W4.7%
Price Change 1M26.9%
Price Change 6M-7.5%
Price Change 1Y15.2%
3Y Cumulative Return55.5%
5Y Cumulative Return44.5%
7Y Cumulative Return42.6%
10Y Cumulative Return19.5%

Cash Flow & Liquidity

Cash Flow from Investing (TTM)-142.07 Cr
Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)-443.37 Cr
Cash Flow from Financing (TTM)350.19 Cr
Cash & Equivalents226.99 Cr
Free Cash Flow (TTM)-556.03 Cr
Free Cash Flow/Share (TTM)-18.29

Balance Sheet

Total Assets5.46 kCr
Total Liabilities3.56 kCr
Shareholder Equity1.9 kCr
Current Assets4.45 kCr
Current Liabilities2.65 kCr
Net PPE289.43 Cr
Inventory1.44 kCr
Goodwill0.00

Capital Structure & Leverage

Debt Ratio0.32
Debt/Equity0.92
Interest Coverage3.42
Interest/Cashflow Ops-2.37

Dividend & Shareholder Returns

Dividend/Share (TTM)2.45
Dividend Yield1.03%
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.10%
Shares Dilution (3Y)18.1%
Pros

Insider Trading: There's significant insider buying recently.

Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 26.9% in last 30 days.

Growth: Awesome revenue growth! Revenue grew 106.4% over last year and 400.6% in last three years on TTM basis.

Past Returns: Outperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided 55.5% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.

Profitability: Recent profitability of 13% is a good sign.

Smart Money: Smart money is taking extra interest in the stock as they increase their holdings.

Balance Sheet: Reasonably good balance sheet.

Size: Market Cap wise it is among the top 20% companies of india.

Cons

No major cons observed.

The Good, Bad and Ugly
Growth
Measures how quickly a company is expanding through metrics like revenue growth, earnings growth, and cash flow growth over time. Strong growth can indicate future potential.
Profitability
Shows how efficiently a company turns business activities into profit, using metrics like profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on assets (ROA).
Size
Indicates the company's market presence through metrics like market capitalization, total assets, and revenue. Size can influence stability and market influence.
Dilution Rank
Tracks how much the company's shares have increased or decreased over time. Lower dilution means existing shareholders maintain stronger ownership stakes.
Balance Sheet
Evaluates the company's financial health by analyzing assets, debts, and equity. A strong balance sheet indicates financial stability and flexibility.
Momentum
Measures the strength and speed of price movements, showing whether the stock is gaining or losing market favor over different time periods.
Technicals
Analyzes price patterns, trading volumes, and other market indicators to identify potential trading opportunities and market trends.
Smart Money
Tracks the investment activities of institutional investors, hedge funds, and other large financial players who often have deep research capabilities.
Insider Trading
Monitors buying and selling of company shares by executives, directors, and other insiders who may have unique insights into the company's prospects.

Investor Care

Dividend Yield1.03%
Dividend/Share (TTM)2.45
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.10%
Earnings/Share (TTM)19.67

Financial Health

Current Ratio1.68
Debt/Equity0.92

Technical Indicators

RSI (14d)69.71
RSI (5d)71.57
RSI (21d)78.5
MACD SignalBuy
Stochastic Oscillator SignalSell
SharesGuru SignalBuy
RSI SignalHold
RSI5 SignalSell
RSI21 SignalSell
SMA 5 SignalBuy
SMA 10 SignalBuy
SMA 20 SignalBuy
SMA 50 SignalBuy
SMA 100 SignalBuy

Summary of Latest Earnings Report from Genus Power Infrastructures

Summary of Genus Power Infrastructures's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.

In the Q3 FY26 earnings call, Genus Power Infrastructures management provided a positive outlook, citing robust performance driven by the execution of their AMISP projects under the RDSS framework. For Q3 FY26, they reported standalone revenue of INR 1,122 crores, an 86% year-on-year growth, with EBITDA of INR 232 crores and margins at 20.7%. The profit after tax surged to INR 148 crores, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 117%.

Over the nine months ending December 31, 2025, revenues reached INR 3,214 crores, up 114%, and EBITDA grew 159% to INR 676 crores, with a margin of 21.3%. The management expects to commission approximately 80 to 90 lakh smart meters during FY26, leveraging their manufacturing capacity which stands above 18 million meters annually. They highlighted that operational go-live status was achieved for 16 AMISP projects, allowing for invoicing and establishing long-term cash flow visibility.

The order book as of December 31, 2025, stood at about INR 27,000 crores, linked to 2.75 crore smart meters, ensuring revenue visibility for 8 to 10 years. Management anticipates a strong execution quarter in Q4 FY26, supported by favorable installation conditions and an expanded base of OGL-enabled projects.

They expressed confidence in maintaining existing market share and further growth, estimating a peak gross debt of about INR 2,200 crores in FY27. They maintain guidance for consistent revenue growth, projecting INR 6,000 crores for FY27 along with their strategy on emerging markets for gas and water meters, emphasizing a robust pipeline for future installations.

Question 1: "Can you provide an update on our tendering pipeline? Previously, you mentioned 10 crore meters to be awarded, with 3.8 crore expected to go live by the end of FY "˜26."

Answer: Currently, we have around 4.5 crore meters in live tenders, with 3 crore from Tamil Nadu already quoted. The finalization will likely take three to six months due to upcoming elections. We also have 5 million meters of BSES and new tenders of 5 million from MP, quoted between February 23rd and 25th. Thus, approximately 50 million meters worth of tenders are active.

Question 2: "How is the development of our gas and water meter exports progressing?"

Answer: In India, we've identified a large addressable market for gas and water meters. Currently, we're developing gas meters with a projected market of 12 crore meters over the next six to seven years. The water meter market is nascent, with only about INR15-20 crores in orders so far, but we're investing in our software division as well, ensuring future growth in these areas.

Question 3: "Can you clarify how confident you are about maintaining growth beyond FY '28?"

Answer: We're comfortable with our market share, which we've maintained for 20 years, providing visibility for at least the next five years. With a projected 15 crore meter business and our current order book of INR27,000 crores, we expect a consistent growth trajectory. If we maintain our market share, there's significant potential for increased revenues beyond FY '28.

Question 4: "What are the margins you expect for future tenders compared to your existing order book?"

Answer: It's challenging to predict margins due to the unpredictable nature of tendering. However, we remain confident about reaching the margins we have previously projected. Our estimates are grounded based on our operational efficiency and capabilities in achieving those margins consistently.

Question 5: "Can you provide details on your operational metrics, specifically smart meter production and installations?"

Answer: In Q3 FY "˜26, we installed 23.3 lakh meters. Over the nine months, our total production reached 1.3 crore meters, with approximately 98 lakh being smart meters. As of January 31, 2026, we have achieved Operational Go-Live status for 16 projects, covering around 70 lakh meters.

Question 6: "What is the current status of your gross debt and working capital?"

Answer: As of December 31, 2025, our gross debt stands at INR1,975 crores, with a peak expected around INR2,100 to INR2,200 crores in FY '27. We see improvements in debtor days by 15 days, while inventory days have increased by around 10 days, maintaining overall working capital levels steady since September.

Question 7: "Will the company achieve cash flow positivity by FY '27?"

Answer: We are confident in our trajectory towards cash flow positivity by the end of FY '27. We're seeing steady improvements each quarter and have five quarters left to optimize our cash flow management.

Question 8: "Regarding the ED raid from December 2024, do you have any updates?"

Answer: Since the raid, we have not received any notices or further communication from the department. The company is compliant with regulations, and this event hasn't affected our operations or growth trajectory, as evidenced by our recent performance.

These summaries encapsulate essential inquiries and their respective detailed responses. Each response adheres to the 500-character limit while providing clarity on the company's operational and financial health.

Revenue Breakdown

Analysis of Genus Power Infrastructures's financial performance, highlighting revenue trends, growth patterns, and key metrics through quarterly analysis.

Last Updated: Mar 31, 2025

DescriptionShareValue
Metering Business100.0%936.8 Cr
Total936.8 Cr

Share Holdings

Understand Genus Power Infrastructures ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.

Holding Pattern

Share Holding Details

Shareholder NameHolding %
HI - PRINT ELECTROMACK PRIVATE LIMITED15.55%
CHISWICK INVESTMENT PTE LTD15.11%
VIKAS KOTHARI9.05%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON2.88%
KAILASH COAL AND COKE COMPANY LIMITED2.61%
KAILASH CHANDRA AGARWAL2.31%
SHANTI DEVI AGARWAL1.84%
PARUL AGARWAL1.69%
ANJU AGARWAL1.67%
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITED1.57%
MONISHA AGARWAL1.56%
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTD1.38%
AJAY UPADHYAYA1.31%
RICHA AGARWAL1.28%
AKASH BHANSHALI1.19%
JITENDRA AGARWAL1.19%
RAJENDRA AGARWAL1.17%
AMIT KUMAR AGARWAL1.12%
ISHWAR CHAND AGARWAL0.89%
SHARDA TODI0.78%

Overall Distribution

Distribution across major stakeholders

Ownership Distribution

Distribution across major institutional holders

Is Genus Power Infrastructures Better than it's peers?

Detailed comparison of Genus Power Infrastructures against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.

Ticker
Name
Mkt Cap
Revenue
Price %, 1M
Returns, 1Y
P/E
P/S
Rev 1-Yr
Inc 1-Yr
LTLarsen & Toubro5.47 LCr2.92 LCr-0.80%+19.60%33.991.87--
ABBABB India1.49 LCr13.59 kCr+6.80%+32.60%49.910.94--
KEIKEI Industries48.75 kCr11.91 kCr+13.10%+56.30%53.074.09--
SCHNEIDERSCHNEIDER ELECTRIC INFRASTRUCTURE32.15 kCr2.91 kCr+38.10%+141.50%131.1811.06--
HPLHPL Electric & Power2.49 kCr1.79 kCr+20.80%-1.50%25.641.39--

Sector Comparison: GENUSPOWER vs Electrical Equipment

Comprehensive comparison against sector averages

Comparative Metrics

GENUSPOWER metrics compared to Electrical

CategoryGENUSPOWERElectrical
PE16.6236.88
PS2.362.79
Growth106.4 %19.1 %
0% metrics above sector average
Key Insights
  • 1. GENUSPOWER is among the Top 3 Other Electrical Equipment companies by market cap.
  • 2. The company holds a market share of 8% in Other Electrical Equipment.
  • 3. In last one year, the company has had an above average growth that other Other Electrical Equipment companies.

Income Statement for Genus Power Infrastructures

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021Mar-2020
Revenue From Operations103.4%2,4421,2018086856091,060
Other Income-1.2%838414594516
Total Income96.7%2,5251,2848227446541,077
Cost of Materials92%1,677874561442356646
Employee Expense67.1%27516512410788109
Finance costs101.8%1165829262433
Depreciation and Amortization70%352119202222
Other expenses67.6%306183878469132
Total Expenses85.5%2,1231,145777672553960
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax187.8%4011404573101117
Total profit before tax187.8%4011404573101117
Current tax102.8%743717153047
Deferred tax3165.3%331.98-1.6-0.021.13-3.36
Total tax178.9%1073915143143
Total profit (loss) for period260.5%3118729576973
Other comp. income net of taxes-500%0.041.24-0.634.73-0.37-3.25
Total Comprehensive Income256.3%3118828626869
Earnings Per Share, Basic293.5%11.273.611.262.52.983.16
Earnings Per Share, Diluted293.8%11.23.591.252.482.983.16
Description(%) Q/QDec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024
Revenue From Operations-2.4%1,1221,149942937604487
Other Income30%141122211363
Total Income-2.1%1,1361,160964958617550
Cost of Materials-11.1%777874705581383360
Employee Expense-12.2%10912487906663
Finance costs2.5%424136402729
Depreciation and Amortization18.2%141211166.76.33
Other expenses10.3%130118879511073
Total Expenses-0.3%965968790796545440
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax-11%17119217416172109
Total profit before tax-11%17119217416172109
Current tax-5.6%5255377.563121
Deferred tax-250.3%-9.51-27.936-6.684.58
Total tax-21.2%425345442425
Total profit (loss) for period-2.1%1401431371235783
Other comp. income net of taxes-223.6%-3.79-0.48-0.230.86-0.26-0.15
Total Comprehensive Income-4.3%1361421371245683
Earnings Per Share, Basic-2.4%5.075.174.974.462.053
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-2.2%5.045.134.934.432.042.98
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021Mar-2020
Revenue From Operations103.4%2,4421,2018086856091,060
Other Income43.6%805618272719
Total Income100.9%2,5221,2568277126351,080
Cost of Materials92%1,677874561442356646
Employee Expense67.1%27516512410788109
Finance costs101.8%1165828262433
Depreciation and Amortization70%352119202222
Other expenses67%305183878469115
Total Expenses85.5%2,1231,145776672553943
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax258.6%399112504082137
Total profit before tax258.6%399112504082137
Current tax102.8%743717153047
Deferred tax3583.1%320.11-1.48-0.021.13-3.36
Total tax191.7%1063715143143
Total profit (loss) for period301.4%2987535265194
Other comp. income net of taxes-500%0.041.24-0.634.73-0.37-3.25
Total Comprehensive Income296%2987634315190
Earnings Per Share, Basic386.7%9.812.811.3611.993.64
Earnings Per Share, Diluted389.4%9.762.791.350.991.993.64
Description(%) Q/QDec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024
Revenue From Operations-2.4%1,1221,149942937604487
Other Income30%141121211331
Total Income-2.1%1,1361,160964958617518
Cost of Materials-11.1%777874705581383360
Employee Expense-12.2%10912487906663
Finance costs2.5%424136402729
Depreciation and Amortization18.2%141211166.76.33
Other expenses2.8%11110887828672
Total Expenses-1.3%945957790784521440
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax-5.5%1912021741749678
Total profit before tax-5.5%1912021741749678
Current tax-5.6%5255377.563121
Deferred tax-551.4%-8.25-0.427.8438-3.11-0.91
Total tax-20.8%435445462820
Total profit (loss) for period0%1481481281296858
Other comp. income net of taxes-223.6%-3.79-0.48-0.230.86-0.26-0.15
Total Comprehensive Income-2.7%1441481281306858
Earnings Per Share, Basic-0.5%4.854.874.234.252.241.91
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-0.3%4.834.844.24.232.231.9

Balance Sheet for Genus Power Infrastructures

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QSep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024Sep-2023Mar-2023
Cash and cash equivalents2.3%2272221271602460
Current investments-11.7%152172220186208225
Loans, current1211.1%1191012723421
Total current financial assets4.9%2,4622,3481,9511,5401,103937
Inventories69.1%1,437850739483303286
Total current assets29.2%4,4533,4482,9852,2411,4911,292
Property, plant and equipment2.5%289282206192187156
Capital work-in-progress212.5%1264159153.897.28
Non-current investments-7.1%1415115112123115
Loans, non-current72.9%269156107513641
Total non-current financial assets67.4%324194260197192181
Total non-current assets39.7%1,007721697526405370
Total assets25.6%5,4604,3463,6822,7671,8951,662
Borrowings, non-current7.3%470438495781.621.69
Total non-current financial liabilities7.5%476443499836.5569
Provisions, non-current49%15610568473432
Total non-current liabilities24.5%90572762120850106
Borrowings, current37.5%1,274927678509339345
Total current financial liabilities54.8%2,4771,6011,239879650552
Provisions, current46.2%392721139.38.11
Current tax liabilities59.3%442827102.672.67
Total current liabilities51.3%2,6501,7521,375988678576
Total liabilities43.5%3,5562,4781,9961,196729682
Equity share capital0%282828282323
Total equity2%1,9051,8681,6861,5711,167980
Total equity and liabilities25.6%5,4604,3463,6822,7671,8951,662
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QSep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024Sep-2023Mar-2023
Cash and cash equivalents2.3%2272221271602460
Current investments-7.9%130141153158162222
Loans, current1211.1%1191012723421
Total current financial assets5.4%2,4402,3161,8841,5561,056865
Inventories69.1%1,437850739483303286
Current tax assets-00295000
Total current assets29.7%4,4323,4172,9182,2121,4441,220
Property, plant and equipment2.5%289282206192187156
Capital work-in-progress212.5%1264159153.897.28
Non-current investments-2.6%3839159156127120
Loans, non-current72.4%2701571075136112
Total non-current financial assets59.9%348218305338197258
Total non-current assets37.8%997724720546409447
Total assets25.6%5,4294,3233,6372,7581,8541,666
Borrowings, non-current7.3%470438495781.621.69
Total non-current financial liabilities7.5%476443499836.5569
Provisions, non-current49%15610568473432
Total non-current liabilities24.9%90472461420647106
Borrowings, current37.5%1,274927678509339345
Total current financial liabilities54.8%2,4771,6011,239879650552
Provisions, current46.2%392721139.38.11
Current tax liabilities59.3%442827102.672.67
Total current liabilities51.4%2,6501,7511,375988678576
Total liabilities43.6%3,5542,4761,9891,194724682
Equity share capital0%303030302626
Total equity1.5%1,8751,8471,6481,5641,129985
Total equity and liabilities25.6%5,4294,3233,6372,7581,8541,666

Cash Flow for Genus Power Infrastructures

Consolidated figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021Mar-2020
Finance costs101.8%116582926--
Change in inventories-85.5%-366.56-197.15-65.78-42.26--
Depreciation70%35211920--
Unrealised forex losses/gains-140.8%-6.73-2.21-1.74-1.2--
Adjustments for interest income39%58422419--
Share-based payments375%1.381.080.651.23--
Net Cashflows from Operations-212.6%-386.22-122.8910138--
Income taxes paid (refund)100%57291510--
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities-190.5%-443.37-151.958628--
Cashflows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries-99.8%1.04261.30.08--
Proceeds from sales of PPE-87.5%0.10.520.510.39--
Purchase of property, plant and equipment53.4%113742515--
Proceeds from sales of long-term assets-0.5000--
Purchase of other long-term assets-01110.5--
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties305%82212.578.5--
Interest received78.1%58332114--
Other inflows (outflows) of cash99%-2.71-374.92-15.97-87.64--
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities67%-142.07-432.64-79.27-108.34--
Proceeds from issuing shares-100.2%0.165190.110--
Proceeds from exercise of stock options-0000.37--
Proceeds from borrowings335.8%5371240.9233--
Repayments of borrowings7151.3%560.22-119.6112--
Payments of lease liabilities-3.09000--
Dividends paid0%17175.7711--
Interest paid96.4%11157026--
Income taxes paid (refund)-00290--
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-0000.39--
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities-38.4%35056886-14.66--
Net change in cash and cash eq.-1231%-235.25-16.7593-95.05--
Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores) /
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021Mar-2020
Finance costs101.8%116582826--
Change in inventories-85.5%-366.56-197.15-65.78-42.26--
Depreciation70%35211920--
Unrealised forex losses/gains-140.8%-6.73-2.21-1.74-1.2--
Adjustments for interest income39%58422419--
Share-based payments375%1.381.080.651.23--
Net Cashflows from Operations-207.4%-386.31-124.9810238--
Income taxes paid (refund)100%57291510--
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities-186.7%-443.46-154.048728--
Cashflows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries-99.7%1.08261.370.09--
Proceeds from sales of PPE-87.5%0.10.520.510.39--
Purchase of property, plant and equipment53.4%113742515--
Proceeds from sales of long-term assets-0.5000--
Purchase of other long-term assets-01110.5--
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties-26.4%82111378.5--
Interest received62.9%58362014--
Other inflows (outflows) of cash99.2%-2.69-446.4154-87.64--
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities66.8%-142.08-430.36-81.03-108.35--
Proceeds from issuing shares-100.2%0.165190.110--
Proceeds from exercise of stock options-0000.37--
Proceeds from borrowings605.3%537770.9233--
Repayments of borrowings215.7%56-46.54-119.6112--
Payments of lease liabilities-3.09000--
Dividends paid0%17175.7711--
Interest paid96.4%111572826--
Other inflows (outflows) of cash-0000.39--
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities-38.4%35056887-14.66--
Net change in cash and cash eq.-1246%-235.36-16.5693-95.06--

What does Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd do?

Other Electrical Equipment•Capital Goods•Small Cap

Genus Power Infrastructures Limited engages in the manufactures and sells smart metering solutions in India and internationally. The company offers a various electricity meter, such as multi-functional single phase and three phase, CT operated, ABT and grid, DT, pre-payment, smart, and net meters; and advanced metering infrastructure, MDAS, BCS, head end system, and Meter Data Management System, etc. It undertakes turnkey power projects, including sub-station erection, transmission and distribution lines, rural electrification, switchyard, network refurbishment, etc. In addition, the company provides hybrid microcircuits that are used in telecommunication, automotive, consumer, industrial, IT products/computers, R-networks, power electronics, and other applications. It serves utilities / DISCOMs and municipalities, advanced metering infrastructure service provider, renewable, non-utility metering requirements housing communities, malls, telecom towers, smart city smart gas meter, smart water meter, and intellilog MIU, as well residential, commercial, and industrial consumers. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Jaipur, India.

Industry Group:Electrical Equipment
Employees:1,644
Website:genuspower.com

Important Disclosure & Data Context

This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Performance Comparison

GENUSPOWER vs Electrical (2021 - 2026)

Although GENUSPOWER is underperforming relative to the broader Electrical sector, it has achieved a 36.6% year-over-year increase.