
High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years
Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.
Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 20.3% in last 30 days.
Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.
Growth: Good revenue growth. With 45.6% growth over past three years, the company is going strong.
Smart Money: Smart money looks to be reducing their stake in the stock.
Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -7.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.
Valuation | |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | 3.01 kCr |
| Price/Earnings (Trailing) | 20.16 |
| Price/Sales (Trailing) | 1.25 |
| EV/EBITDA | 10.85 |
| Price/Free Cashflow | -15.09 |
| MarketCap/EBT | 15.02 |
| Enterprise Value | 3.35 kCr |
Fundamentals | |
|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) | 2.42 kCr |
| Rev. Growth (Yr) | 21.1% |
| Earnings (TTM) | 149.21 Cr |
| Earnings Growth (Yr) | 33.5% |
Profitability | |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 8% |
| EBT Margin | 8% |
| Return on Equity | 11.19% |
| Return on Assets | 6.52% |
| Free Cashflow Yield | -6.63% |
Growth & Returns | |
|---|---|
| Price Change 1W | 13.6% |
| Price Change 1M | 20.3% |
| Price Change 6M | -13.3% |
| Price Change 1Y | -19.8% |
| 3Y Cumulative Return | -7.9% |
| 5Y Cumulative Return | -15.2% |
Cash Flow & Liquidity | |
|---|---|
| Cash Flow from Investing (TTM) | -219.48 Cr |
| Cash Flow from Operations (TTM) | 65.07 Cr |
| Cash Flow from Financing (TTM) | 186.32 Cr |
| Cash & Equivalents | 75.31 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | -199.6 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow/Share (TTM) | -36.04 |
Balance Sheet | |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | 2.29 kCr |
| Total Liabilities | 955.44 Cr |
| Shareholder Equity | 1.33 kCr |
| Current Assets | 1.24 kCr |
| Current Liabilities | 789.56 Cr |
| Net PPE | 560.54 Cr |
| Inventory | 404.55 Cr |
| Goodwill | 118.71 Cr |
Capital Structure & Leverage | |
|---|---|
| Debt Ratio | 0.18 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.31 |
| Interest Coverage | 6.03 |
| Interest/Cashflow Ops | 3.28 |
Dividend & Shareholder Returns | |
|---|---|
| Dividend/Share (TTM) | 1 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% |
| Shares Dilution (1Y) | 0.00% |
| Shares Dilution (3Y) | 0.40% |
Balance Sheet: Strong Balance Sheet.
Momentum: Stock price has a strong positive momentum. Stock is up 20.3% in last 30 days.
Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.
Growth: Good revenue growth. With 45.6% growth over past three years, the company is going strong.
Smart Money: Smart money looks to be reducing their stake in the stock.
Past Returns: Underperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided -7.9% return compared to 9.8% by NIFTY 50.
Investor Care | |
|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% |
| Dividend/Share (TTM) | 1 |
| Shares Dilution (1Y) | 0.00% |
| Earnings/Share (TTM) | 26.98 |
Financial Health | |
|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.57 |
| Debt/Equity | 0.31 |
Technical Indicators | |
|---|---|
| RSI (14d) | 62.63 |
| RSI (5d) | 100 |
| RSI (21d) | 70.24 |
| MACD Signal | Buy |
| Stochastic Oscillator Signal | Hold |
| SharesGuru Signal | Buy |
| RSI Signal | Hold |
| RSI5 Signal | Sell |
| RSI21 Signal | Sell |
| SMA 5 Signal | Buy |
| SMA 10 Signal | Buy |
| SMA 20 Signal | Buy |
| SMA 50 Signal | Buy |
| SMA 100 Signal | Buy |
Summary of ROSSARI BIOTECH's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.
In the earnings conference call held on April 28, 2026, management provided an optimistic outlook for FY27, aiming for revenue growth of at least 15%, aligned with the performance of FY26. They emphasized their commitment to maintaining EBITDA margins in the range of 12% to 13%, while recognizing potential enhancements from new high-margin segments like pharmaceuticals.
Key forward-looking points included:
Revenue Growth: Management anticipates similar growth to FY26, expecting to benefit from the full-year impact of new capacities. They also highlighted opportunities for improvement should global conditions normalize.
Segment Performance: All three business segments"”HPPC (up 18%), Textiles (up 20%), and AHN (up 14%)"”contributed to growth in Q4 FY26, alongside a notable increase in exports by 11% YoY.
Investment in R&D: A new R&D facility in Navi Mumbai was established to foster innovation, with a focus on scalable solutions, including biosurfactants.
Capacity Expansion: The company added ethoxylation capacity at Dahej, bringing total capacity to 66,000 metric tons per annum, aimed at improving supply reliability.
Pressure on Margins: The management noted raw material price increases of 25-30% in March impacting margins, but they have initiated price adjustments to maintain profitability.
Strategic Asset Sales: Plans were discussed for divesting non-core assets to enhance cash flow and reduce debt, with targets to decrease long-term debt from approximately Rs.200 crore and potentially move towards debt-free status in the next 18 months.
Focus Areas: Future growth drivers include pharmaceuticals, oil & gas, and personal care, with expectations for stronger EBITDA margins as these segments scale.
Overall, FY26 was described as a year of strong execution, with management confident in the strategic steps taken to build a resilient business capable of achieving accelerated growth over the next 2 to 3 years.
Question: What is the expectation shareholders should have for FY27 considering the Iran war and increase in raw materials? What kind of growth are we looking at top line and what should be the consolidated operating margins?
Answer: We expect to maintain at least a similar growth trajectory as last year, targeting a minimum growth similar to FY26. If conditions improve, growth may be better. Our new capacities will be fully operational, and we're hopeful for positive developments from the market, supporting our growth plans.
Question: What about the EBITDA margins for FY27?
Answer: We anticipate EBITDA margins to remain in the range of 12% to 13%. We are entering higher-margin segments like pharma, which should enhance margins in the second half of the year. Currently, margins are expected to stabilize around the ongoing levels.
Question: Can you give us some idea about segment-wise margins broadly like HPPC and textile specialty chemicals?
Answer: We generally don't disclose specific segment margins. However, the three business segments broadly align with company-level margins. Each may vary slightly, but our gross margins for textiles are decent, with AHN yielding higher margins and HPPC being more mixed.
Question: Who are our closest competitors in each of these divisions?
Answer: In Animal Health Nutrition, our competitors include Kemin and Cargill. In textiles, we face competition from Archroma and Croda, while in Home Care, global majors like BASF and Dow are key players. We also contend with both international and domestic players across markets.
Question: After the expected CAPEX, what will be the peak revenue potential of the company?
Answer: At peak utilization, we expect to achieve an asset turnover of 3-4 times, potentially resulting in a significant increase in revenue.
Question: Any plans for a share buyback given we are trading below 10x EBITDA?
Answer: Currently, there are no plans for a share buyback.
Question: How is the raw material sourcing situation, particularly concerning crude-related materials?
Answer: Our raw material supply remains stable, relying mainly on domestic sources for Ethylene Oxide. Prices have risen, but we are effectively passing these increases onto customers without major challenges, except some resistance in the textile segment.
Question: What is the current CAPEX plan for FY27, and what is the current debt profile?
Answer: Our CAPEX for FY27 is estimated between Rs. 50 crore to Rs. 75 crore, focusing on essential expansions. Current debt sits around Rs. 200 crore, including long-term and working capital, and we plan to reduce it over the next 18 months.
Question: What segment should drive our growth forward?
Answer: Growth will stem from expanding in various segments, including pharma and oil and gas, alongside our core agro and textile sectors. We expect double-digit growth to persist driven by new capacities and market penetration strategies.
Question: When do you expect breakeven for the institutional business?
Answer: We anticipate breakeven or possibly profitability in FY27, strengthened by the divestment of lower-margin businesses impacting our current EBITDA losses.
Understand ROSSARI BIOTECH ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.
| Shareholder Name | Holding % |
|---|---|
| Edward Menezes | 29.1% |
| Sunil Srinivasan Chari | 13.16% |
| Chari Family Trust in the name of Sunil Srinivasan Chari and Jyotishna Sunil Chari | 9.23% |
| Uti-Flexi Cap Fund | 6.36% |
| Rossari Biotech (India) Pvt Ltd | 5.45% |
| Jyotishna Sunil Chari | 4.51% |
| Yash Sunil Chari | 4.45% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 4.01% |
| Anita Menezes | 1.81% |
| Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund | 1.55% |
| Mikhail Menezes | 0.24% |
| Menezes Family Trust in the name of Edward Walter Menezes and Anita Menezes | 0.2% |
| Henry Menezes | 0% |
| Yvette Santhmayor | 0% |
| Stella Dcunha | 0% |
| Charlotte Dmello | 0% |
| Priya Shivdasani | 0% |
| Malini Nainani | 0% |
| Satish Mehta | 0% |
| Chanderkanta Mehta | 0% |
Distribution across major stakeholders
Distribution across major institutional holders
Detailed comparison of ROSSARI BIOTECH against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.
Ticker | Name | Mkt Cap | Revenue | Price %, 1M | Returns, 1Y | P/E | P/S | Rev 1-Yr | Inc 1-Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIIND | PI Industries | 47.2 kCr | 7.24 kCr | +8.10% | -13.90% | 32.52 | 6.52 | - | - |
| NAVINFLUOR | Navin Fluorine International | 36.09 kCr | 3.38 kCr | +16.20% | +54.80% | 54.02 | 10.68 | - | - |
| AARTIIND | Aarti Industries | 17.6 kCr | 8.31 kCr | +15.10% | +8.20% | 41.99 | 2.12 | - | - |
| VINATIORGA | Vinati Organics | 14.46 kCr | 2.31 kCr | +8.70% | -13.80% | 32.65 | 6.26 | - | - |
| GALAXYSURF | Galaxy Surfactants | 6.81 kCr | 5.11 kCr | +7.60% | -7.10% | 24.25 | 1.33 | - | - |
Comprehensive comparison against sector averages
ROSSARI metrics compared to Chemicals
| Category | ROSSARI | Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| PE | 20.16 | 45.75 |
| PS | 1.25 | 4.34 |
| Growth | 16 % | 6.4 % |
Rossari Biotech Limited engages in manufacture and sale of specialty chemicals in India and internationally. It offers soap and detergents; inks, paints, and coatings; ceramics and tiles; pulp and papers; cement; performance additives; and water treatment solutions. The company also provides textile specialty chemicals, such as cotton, polyester, acrylic, wool, silk, nylon, functional finishes, denim, printing, and sustainable solutions; and pet grooming products, which include natural pet shampoos, powders, deodorants, sprays, creams, and floor washing liquids under the Lozalo, Hunger Fills, and Sniffy brand names. In addition, it provides poultry nutrition products comprising vitamin-mineral formulations, toxin binders, individual and cocktail enzymes, liquid nutraceuticals, and supplements or herbal preparations. The company was formerly known as Rossari Labtech and changed its name to Rossari Biotech Limited in December 2003. The company was founded in 1997 and is based in Mumbai, India.
This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
ROSSARI vs Chemicals (2021 - 2026)