sharesgurusharesguru
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
LoginSign Up
sharesguru
  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Ai Screener
  • Sectors
  • Watchlist
  • Profile
  • Contact Us
LoginSign Up
sharesguru

Discover the joy of investing.

All the financial data and tools you need, at one place.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Stocks
  • Sectors

Tools

  • Ai Screener
  • Watchlists

Company

  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Copyright © 2025 Knowtilus Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
SummaryLatest NewsSector ComparisonEarnings ReportRevenue & GrowthPeersIncome StatementBalance SheetCash Flow
MANGLMCEM logo

MANGLMCEM - Mangalam Cement Ltd. Share Price

Cement & Cement Products
Sharesguru Stock Score

MANGLMCEM

44/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

₹883.35-2.75(-0.31%)
Market Closed as of May 15, 2026, 15:30 IST
Pros

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Smart Money: Smart money is taking extra interest in the stock as they increase their holdings.

Balance Sheet: Reasonably good balance sheet.

Past Returns: Outperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided 45.9% return compared to 8.9% by NIFTY 50.

Cons

Momentum: Stock is suffering a negative price momentum. Stock is down -3.1% in last 30 days.

Price to Sales Ratio

Revenue (Last 12 mths)

Net Income (Last 12 mths)

Sharesguru Stock Score

MANGLMCEM

44/100

High Scoring Large Cap stocks have outperformed low scoring stocks by 90% over last 4 years

Valuation

Market Cap2.43 kCr
Price/Earnings (Trailing)30.13
Price/Sales (Trailing)1.34
EV/EBITDA9.45
Price/Free Cashflow33.38
MarketCap/EBT22.47
Enterprise Value2.43 kCr

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)1.81 kCr
Rev. Growth (Yr)-3.4%
Earnings (TTM)80.62 Cr
Earnings Growth (Yr)45.3%

Profitability

Operating Margin6%
EBT Margin6%
Return on Equity8.96%
Return on Assets3.43%
Free Cashflow Yield3%

Growth & Returns

Price Change 1W-5.3%
Price Change 1M-3.1%
Price Change 6M17.1%
Price Change 1Y16.2%
3Y Cumulative Return45.9%
5Y Cumulative Return25.1%
7Y Cumulative Return20%
10Y Cumulative Return13%

Cash Flow & Liquidity

Cash Flow from Investing (TTM)-132 Cr
Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)187.63 Cr
Cash Flow from Financing (TTM)-62.61 Cr
Cash & Equivalents5.86 Cr
Free Cash Flow (TTM)62.23 Cr
Free Cash Flow/Share (TTM)22.63

Balance Sheet

Total Assets2.35 kCr
Total Liabilities1.45 kCr
Shareholder Equity900.27 Cr
Current Assets788.97 Cr
Current Liabilities982.46 Cr
Net PPE1.11 kCr
Inventory365.19 Cr
Goodwill0.00

Capital Structure & Leverage

Debt Ratio0.3
Debt/Equity0.79
Interest Coverage0.62
Interest/Cashflow Ops3.7

Dividend & Shareholder Returns

Dividend/Share (TTM)1.5
Dividend Yield0.17%
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.00%
Shares Dilution (3Y)0.00%
Pros

Buy Backs: Company has bought back it's stock in the past which is a good thing.

Technicals: Bullish SharesGuru indicator.

Smart Money: Smart money is taking extra interest in the stock as they increase their holdings.

Balance Sheet: Reasonably good balance sheet.

Past Returns: Outperforming stock! In past three years, the stock has provided 45.9% return compared to 8.9% by NIFTY 50.

Cons

Momentum: Stock is suffering a negative price momentum. Stock is down -3.1% in last 30 days.

The Good, Bad and Ugly
Growth
Measures how quickly a company is expanding through metrics like revenue growth, earnings growth, and cash flow growth over time. Strong growth can indicate future potential.
Profitability
Shows how efficiently a company turns business activities into profit, using metrics like profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on assets (ROA).
Size
Indicates the company's market presence through metrics like market capitalization, total assets, and revenue. Size can influence stability and market influence.
Dilution Rank
Tracks how much the company's shares have increased or decreased over time. Lower dilution means existing shareholders maintain stronger ownership stakes.
Balance Sheet
Evaluates the company's financial health by analyzing assets, debts, and equity. A strong balance sheet indicates financial stability and flexibility.
Momentum
Measures the strength and speed of price movements, showing whether the stock is gaining or losing market favor over different time periods.
Technicals
Analyzes price patterns, trading volumes, and other market indicators to identify potential trading opportunities and market trends.
Smart Money
Tracks the investment activities of institutional investors, hedge funds, and other large financial players who often have deep research capabilities.
Insider Trading
Monitors buying and selling of company shares by executives, directors, and other insiders who may have unique insights into the company's prospects.

Investor Care

Dividend Yield0.17%
Dividend/Share (TTM)1.5
Shares Dilution (1Y)0.00%
Earnings/Share (TTM)29.32

Financial Health

Current Ratio0.8
Debt/Equity0.79

Technical Indicators

RSI (14d)33.98
RSI (5d)9.43
RSI (21d)42.58
MACD SignalSell
Stochastic Oscillator SignalHold
SharesGuru SignalBuy
RSI SignalHold
RSI5 SignalBuy
RSI21 SignalHold
SMA 5 SignalSell
SMA 10 SignalSell
SMA 20 SignalSell
SMA 50 SignalBuy
SMA 100 SignalBuy

Summary of Latest Earnings Report from Mangalam Cement

Summary of Mangalam Cement's latest earnings call, featuring management's outlook on business performance, financial results, and analyst Q&A sessions that highlight key strategic initiatives and market challenges.

Share Holdings

Understand Mangalam Cement ownership landscape with insights into key distribution patterns, offering investors a clear view of stakeholder dynamics.

Holding Pattern

Share Holding Details

Shareholder NameHolding %
VIDULA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED16.68%
RAMBARA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED14.39%
ADITYA BIRLA REAL ESTATE LIMITED (FORMALLY CENTURY TEXTILES AND INDUSTRIES LTD)5.08%
ELM PARK FUND LIMITED4.46%
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT VALUE FUND4.21%
LOK PRAKASHAN LTD3.17%
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED3.17%
AVA TRADING AND CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED2.03%
BUOYANT CAPITAL AIF - BUOYANT OPPORTUNITIES STRATEGY1.61%
JAKHOTIA POLYCHEM PRIVATE LIMITED1.56%
SPARK ONLINE PRIVATE LIMITED1.51%
ANSHUMAN VIKRAM JALAN1.04%
B. K. BIRLA FOUNDATION0.4%
VAISHNAVI JALAN0.2%
AVAYAAN VIKRAM JALAN0.1%
MIGNONETTE CREATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED0.09%
ESTATE OF BASANT KUMAR BIRLA0%
MANAV INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY LIMITED0%
CYGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED0%
PILANI INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIES CORPORATION LTD0%

Overall Distribution

Distribution across major stakeholders

Ownership Distribution

Distribution across major institutional holders

Is Mangalam Cement Better than it's peers?

Detailed comparison of Mangalam Cement against industry peers, highlighting key financial metrics, valuation ratios, and performance indicators to provide competitive context within the sector.

Ticker
Name
Mkt Cap
Revenue
Price %, 1M
Returns, 1Y
P/E
P/S
Rev 1-Yr
Inc 1-Yr
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement3.38 LCr89.09 kCr-2.50%-3.40%41.383.8--
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements1.08 LCr41.49 kCr-4.50%-20.80%23.342.6--
SHREECEMShree Cements90.09 kCr21.6 kCr0.00%-20.50%51.674.17--
ACCACC25.59 kCr26.05 kCr-4.80%-27.60%11.980.98--
INDIACEMIndia Cements12.4 kCr4.57 kCr+1.60%+24.00%-190.552.71--

Sector Comparison: MANGLMCEM vs Cement & Cement Products

Comprehensive comparison against sector averages

Comparative Metrics

MANGLMCEM metrics compared to Cement

CategoryMANGLMCEMCement
PE31.8129.57
PS1.422.07
Growth7.7 %13 %
33% metrics above sector average
Key Insights
  • 1. MANGLMCEM is NOT among the Top 10 largest companies in Cement & Cement Products.
  • 2. The company holds a market share of 0.4% in Cement & Cement Products.
  • 3. In last one year, the company has had a below average growth that other Cement & Cement Products companies.

Income Statement for Mangalam Cement

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021Mar-2020
Revenue From Operations-2.6%1,6811,7251,8021,5661,2981,228
Other Income62.2%613835273330
Total Income-1.2%1,7421,7641,8371,5931,3311,258
Cost of Materials2.1%297291313270197197
Employee Expense3.1%132128113118111109
Finance costs1.5%696866646563
Depreciation and Amortization6.8%797469625949
Other expenses-7.2%1,0831,1671,214955732778
Total Expenses0.4%1,6721,6651,7891,4741,1631,141
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax-29.6%709947119168117
Exceptional items before tax-00-19.45000
Total profit before tax-29.6%709928119168117
Current tax-31.2%12175.21212820
Deferred tax-42.9%13225.38203121
Total tax-36.8%253911415941
Total profit (loss) for period-25.4%4560177810976
Other comp. income net of taxes-39.2%-0.67-0.21.040.67-0.68-1.86
Total Comprehensive Income-27.1%4460187810874
Earnings Per Share, Basic-25.7%16.3921.726.2328.2640.8328.43
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-25.7%16.3921.726.2328.2640.8328.43
Description(%) Q/QDec-2025Sep-2025Jun-2025Mar-2025Dec-2024Sep-2024
Revenue From Operations6.6%421395452503438359
Other Income-27.7%7.339.7511135.3210
Total Income5.9%429405462516444369
Cost of Materials3.8%827970697678
Employee Expense-5.9%333537333134
Finance costs-6.7%151617191617
Depreciation and Amortization0%202020211919
Other expenses0.4%279278289280283249
Total Expenses6.2%412388413489431366
Profit Before exceptional items and Tax6.7%17164927133.64
Exceptional items before tax--1.0300000
Total profit before tax0%16164927133.64
Current tax5.4%2.762.678.734.172.70.71
Deferred tax106.1%1.45-6.348.155.892.52-0.35
Total tax168.7%4.21-3.6717105.220.36
Total profit (loss) for period-47.4%112032177.813.28
Other comp. income net of taxes19.8%0.07-0.160.31-0.64-0.19-0.04
Total Comprehensive Income-47.4%112033167.623.24
Earnings Per Share, Basic-50.4%4.137.3111.736.152.841.19
Earnings Per Share, Diluted-50.4%4.137.3111.736.152.841.19

Balance Sheet for Mangalam Cement

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QSep-2025Mar-2025Sep-2024Mar-2024Sep-2023Mar-2023
Cash and cash equivalents-82.6%5.862925361751
Current investments-25%678997848178
Loans, current-000000
Total current financial assets-16.2%255304295279250273
Inventories32.8%365275318308309257
Current tax assets-118.6%06.397.056.75.939.23
Total current assets7.7%789733725697745669
Property, plant and equipment-2.6%1,1091,1391,1291,1271,1461,133
Capital work-in-progress2355%1105.4411432817
Non-current investments360.1%9.422.830.170.170.190.19
Total non-current financial assets48.1%412812212624
Total non-current assets8.9%1,5611,4331,3421,3711,3501,321
Total assets8.5%2,3502,1662,0682,0682,0951,990
Borrowings, non-current19.7%232194211245282291
Total non-current financial liabilities19.4%303254272297338346
Provisions, non-current11.4%403633333232
Total non-current liabilities12.3%468417416433456455
Borrowings, current14.5%482421422355332321
Total current financial liabilities15.3%821712676634696610
Provisions, current-45%234134636357
Current tax liabilities209.9%124.559.356.4800
Total current liabilities9.4%982898823824860779
Total liabilities10.4%1,4501,3141,2401,2561,3171,234
Equity share capital0%282828282828
Total equity5.6%900852828812779756
Total equity and liabilities8.5%2,3502,1662,0682,0682,0951,990

Cash Flow for Mangalam Cement

Standalone figures (in Rs. Crores)
Description(%) Q/QMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021Mar-2020
Finance costs1.5%69686664--
Change in inventories159.9%32-50.78-53.4921--
Depreciation6.8%79746962--
Net Cashflows from Operations4.4%213204158225--
Interest received14%-11.35-13.36-5.7-11.29--
Income taxes paid (refund)75.7%148.41425--
Net Cashflows From Operating Activities3.3%188182139189--
Proceeds from sales of PPE1592.5%110.332.021.26--
Purchase of property, plant and equipment26.5%12599127125--
Proceeds from sales of investment property-4001230--
Purchase of investment property-4108930--
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties-0017102--
Interest received-8.4%9.079.819.5716--
Other inflows (outflows) of cash0.6%-23.07-23.221.47-19.1--
Net Cashflows From Investing Activities-17.9%-132-111.83-63.56-133.7--
Proceeds from borrowings34.3%134100135203--
Repayments of borrowings11%122110145204--
Payments of lease liabilities73.2%4.813.22.971.76--
Dividends paid0%4.124.124.124--
Interest paid-4.4%66697266--
Net Cashflows from Financing Activities26.8%-62.61-85.88-89.44-73.08--
Net change in cash and cash eq.50.9%-6.98-15.26-14.35-18.22--

What does Mangalam Cement Ltd. do?

Cement & Cement Products•Construction Materials•Small Cap

Mangalam Cement Limited manufactures and sells cement and clinker primarily in India. The company offers Portland Pozzolana, 43 grade, and 53 grade cement under the Birla Uttam brand name. It also provides fly ash based PPC cement under the Mangalam ProMaxX brand name. The company was incorporated in 1976 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Industry Group:Cement & Cement Products
Employees:1,031
Website:www.mangalamcement.com

Important Disclosure & Data Context

This is an informational page just to provide a quick 'first look' at the stock. You must do your own deeper research. Know your risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Performance Comparison

MANGLMCEM vs Cement (2021 - 2026)

MANGLMCEM leads the Cement sector while registering a 39.3% growth compared to the previous year.